Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2008.tde-19052008-134755
Document
Author
Full name
Tiago Vinicius Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Ornellas, Fernando Rei (President)
Resende, Stella Maris
Tiedemann, Peter Wilhelm
Title in Portuguese
Estudo teórico da reação do radical metila com nitrogênio atômico (4S): aspectos estruturais, energéticos, espectroscópicos e cinéticos
Keywords in Portuguese
CCSD(T)
Constante de velocidade
Processos de combustão
Radical metila
reação CH3 + N
Abstract in Portuguese
A busca de uma melhor compreensão dos ciclos químicos que ocorrem na atmosfera de Titan, um dos satélites naturais de Saturno, tem posto em relevância a importância de reações químicas envolvendo nitrogênio atômico e hidrocarbonetos, principalmente o radical metila. Além desta ênfase astroquìmica, essa reação tem também um papel importante no estudo da decomposição de metano em plasma pós-descarga de nitrogênio e no entendimento de processos de combustão. Neste trabalho, dando continuidade a estudos teóricos envolvendo reações de espécies atômicas com hidrocarbonetos realizados por este grupo e utilizando o estado da arte em termos de cálculos de estrutura eletrônica, realizou-se uma ampla investigação da superfície tripleto de energia potencial 3[H3, C, N] com ênfase nos aspectos estruturais, energéticos e espectroscópicos dos pontos estacionários e na cinética global da reação. Nesta superfície de energia potencial, foram caracterizados 7 pontos estacionários, sendo 3 estados de transição e 4 mínimos. No melhor nível de cálculo, CCSD(T)/CBS, o mínimo global corresponde à formação do radical metilnitreno, 71,01 kcal/mol mais estável do que o canal de entrada N(4S) + CH3 (2A2"). Entretanto, via caminhos distintos, a reação prossegue formando H2CN + H como o principal produto, resultado esse que não confirma uma suposição anterior de que HCN seria o produto principal. No aspecto cinético, verificou-se que a etapa determinante da reação é regida pelo canal de entrada bimolecular, sem barreira, e que o valor para a constante de velocidade global, na melhor descrição deste trabalho, de 1,93 x 10-10 cm3 molécula?1 s-1, é bem superior à de estudo teórico anterior. Além da boa concordância com dados experimentais, nossos resultados também mostram um aumento da constante de velocidade com a temperatura, o que não foi previsto nesse estudo anterior.
Title in English
Theoretical study of reaction between methyl radicals and atomic nitrogen (4S): structural, energetic, spectroscopy and kinetic aspects
Keywords in English
CCSD(T)
CH3 + N reaction
Combustion processes
Methyl radical
Rate constant
Abstract in English
The search for a better understanding of chemical cycles in Titan´s atmosphere, one of Saturn´s largest natural satellite, has emphasized the importance of chemical reactions between atomic nitrogen and hydrocarbons, especially methyl radical. Besides this astrochemical relevance, this reaction also plays a key role in the study of methane decomposition in after-glow nitrogen plasma, and in combustion processes. In this work, as another step towards theoretical studies of reactions involving atomic species with hydrocarbons carried out by this group, and using state-of-the-art electronic structure calculations, a wide investigation of the triplet potential energy surface 3[H3, C, N] was made with emphasis on structural, energetic, and spectroscopic aspects of the stationary points, and on the global kinetic description of the reaction. In this potential energy surface, 7 stationary points were characterized: 3 transition states and 4 minima. In our best description, CCSD(T)/CBS, the global minimum corresponds to the formation of the methylnitrene radical, 71.01 kcal/mol more stable than the entrance channel N(4S) + CH3 (2A2"). However, by different paths, the reaction proceeds leading to the formation of H2CN + H as the major product, a result that does not confirm a previous supposition that HCN would be the major product. Kinetically, we have shown that the rate determining step is the barrierless bimolecular collision of CH3 and N(4S), and that the global rate constant, in the best estimate of this work, 1.93 x 10-10 cm3 molecule-1 s-1, is well superior to that of a previous theoretical study. Besides the good agreement with the experimental data, our results also show an increase of the rate constant with the temperature, a result not predicted by that previous study.