Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.1994.tde-21122015-145730
Document
Author
Full name
Hernani Aranha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1994
Supervisor
Committee
Agostinho, Silvia Maria Leite (President)
Cecchini, Marco Antonio Guglielmi
Tokoro, Roberto
Title in Portuguese
O benzotriazol (BTAH) como inibidor de corrosão do aço inoxidável tipo 304 imerso em banhos de decapagem ácido
Keywords in Portuguese
Aço inox
Banhos de decapagem
Corrosão
Físico-química
Inibidor de corrosão
Abstract in Portuguese
O comportamento eletroquímico do aço inoxidável 304 foi estudado em meios de ácido sulfúrico a várias temperaturas, utilizando reagentes de diferentes graus de pureza, na ausência e presença de benzotriazol (BTAH). Foram feitos ensaios gravimétricos, medidas de potencial de circuito aberto e curvas de polarização potenciostática anódicas e catódicas e análise dos produtos de corrosão por espectrometria de emissão atômica. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a performance do BTAH como inibidor em banhos de decapagem industriais de H2SO4. O BTAH mostrou-se um inibidor efetivo para o aço 304 em toda a faixa de concentração de ácido e temperatura estudadas. A eficiência do inibidor- decresce com o aumento de temperatura e da concentração de H2SO4. O filme inibidor obedece à isoterma de Langmuir, tanto a 28,0 °C quanto 70,0°C, e os valores de energia livre de adsorção sugerem adsorção química. As impurezas presentes nos reagentes exercem pouco efeito na eficiência do inibidor. Estudos potenciostáticos mostraram que o BTAH é um inibidor anódico em toda a faixa de potencial e temperatura estudadas. Do ponto de vista tecnológico, os resultados mais importantes são: o BTAH inibe o processo de corrosão do aço, mas não impede a dissolução dos óxidos (carepa); o BTAH não promove dissolução seletiva dos elementos de liga.
Title in English
The benzotriazole (Btah) as corrosion inhibitor type 304 stainless steel immersed in acid pickling baths
Keywords in English
Corrosion
Inhibitor corrosion
Physical chemistry
Pickling baths
Stainless steel
Abstract in English
The electrochemical behaviour of 304 stainless steel in sulfuric acid media containing benzotriazole (BTAH), was studied at different temperatures, using reagents of different purity grades. Weight loss experiments, open circuit potential measurements, anodic and cathodic potentiostatic polarisation curves and corrosion product analysis by atomic emission spectrometry were made. This study had as objective to evaluate the BTAH perfonnance as corrosion inhibitor in H2SO4 pick1ing baths. BTAH showed to be an effective inhibitor for 304 SS on the entire range of acid concentration and at alI studied temperatures . Inhibitor efficiency decreases as the temperature or acid concentration mcrease. The inhibitive film obeys to Langmuir isothenn, at 28,0 °C as well at 70,0 °C, and free energy adsorption values suggest chemical adsorption. The impurities present in the reagents have little effect on the inhibitor efficiency. Potentiostatic studies have shown that BTAH is an anodic inhibitor on the entire range of potential and at alI studied temperatures. The principal result for pickling baths aplication are that BTAR prevents the steel corrosion, but it does not avoid the scale dissolution and it does not promote selective steel dissolution.