Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2019.tde-28062019-101432
Document
Author
Full name
Marcia Rodrigues dos Santos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Rubim, Joel Camargo (President)
Baptista, Mauricio da Silva
Carrilho, Emanuel
Fernandes, João Batista
Lago, Claudimir Lucio do
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de método de análise por eletroforese capilar com detecção de fluorescência induzida por laser (LIF) e espectrometria de massas de ftalocianinas sulfonadas metaladas
Keywords in Portuguese
Eletroforese capilar
Espectrometria de massas
Química analítica
Química analítica instrumental
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho sintetizamos e monitoramos a purificação de ftalocianinas sulfonadas de zinco, utilizadas como drogas terapêuticas no tratamento do câncer, utilizando eletroforese capilar com detecção por fluorescência induzida por laser e espectrometria de massas. O primeiro capítulo discute a implementação de um sistema de eletroforese capilar acoplado a um espectrômetro Raman dotado de um detector do tipo CCD. Para este sistema foi desenvolvido um sistema de injeção eletrocinética próprio. Neste capítulo discutimos também o efeito de binning do CCD permitiu alcançar limites de detecção da ordem de 10-11 mol.L-1. O capítulo 2 enfoca a síntese e purificação das ftalocianinas multisulfonadas de zinco e a análise dos produtos purificados por eletroforese capilar. Foram analisados cátions, ânions e contaminantes orgânicos. Este estudo mostrou que os métodos de purificação descritos na literatura como "salting-out", a lavagem ácido - base, extração por soxhlet e percolação em coluna, quando utilizados independentemente, não são suficientes para purificar as ftalocianinas. É necessário um processo de purificação combinado. Fizemos várias combinações dos processos de purificação e verificamos que o melhor resultado foi obtido para a combinação entre lavagem ácido - base e a percolação em coluna de sílica-gel. No capítulo 3 foram avaliados vários meios eletrolíticos para a análise das ftalocianinas de zinco, lutécio e disprósio como citrato e CAPS, a utilização de aditivos como SDS ao tampão citrato. A utilização de SOS como aditivo ao citrato numa concentração que variou de 3 a 75 mmol.L-1 mostrou uma interessante interação entre as ftalocianinas da amostra com diferentes cargas e as micelas de SDS (as micelas já existem em meio aquoso de citrato com 7 mmol.L-1 de SDS como aditivo). Esta interação será discutida em termos de k' (fator capacidade) e conseqüentemente seu coeficiente de partição com as micelas. Neste: capítulo também discutiremos a atribuição dos eletroferogramas baseados na espectroscopia de massas obtidos em meio neutro, alcalino e ácido das ftalocianinas sulfonadas de zinco, disprósio e lutécio.
Title in English
Development of a capillary electrophoresis analysis method with laser-induced fluorescence detection (LIF) and metallated sulphonated phthalocyanine mass spectrometry
Keywords in English
Analytical chemistry
Capillary electrophoresis
Instrumental analytical chemistry
Mass spectrometry
Abstract in English
In this work, the synthesis, purification and analysis of sulphonated metallo-phthalocyanines, used as therapeutical drugs in the therapy of cancer, were proposed. The analysis was conducted by capillary electrophoresis with laser-induced fluorescence detection as well as mass spectrometry. The first chapter discusses the implementation of a capillary electrophoresis system coupled to a Raman spectrometer, comprising a CCD detector, which was actually used as a fluorescence detector. An electronic device was also built to allow electrokinetic injections. Besides the characterization of the homemade system, it is also detailed in this chapter, the effect of the CCD binning on the detection limit of the Zn-tetrasulfonated phthalocyanine, which is in the order of 10-11 mol L-1. Chapter 2 focuses on the synthesis and purification strategies for the Zn-disulfonated phthalocyanine, monitored by capillary electrophoresis. Among the contaminants, inorganic cations and anions were screened as well as organic species in the final product, by using different wavelengths and discrete electrolytes. This study showed that purification procedures known in the literature as salting-out, acid-base wash, Soxhlet extraction and percolation through silica gel column, when used as a single procedure, are not sufficient to purify the synthetic product. Several combinations of two procedures were attempted and the best results were obtained when the acid-base wash followed by a percolation in silica gel column was employed. In Chapter 3, several electrolyte systems for the capillary electrophoresis and mass spectrometry analysis of zinc, luthecium and dysprosium di- and tetra-sulfonated phthalocyanines were evaluated. An interesting correlation between the mass spectrometry results and the species in the electropherogram was done for citrate and CAPS buffer, in neutral, basic and acidic media. Moreover, the addition of SDS in the citrate buffer, in the concentration range of 3 to 150 mmol.L-1, revealed an interesting interaction between the phhthalocyanine, charged to different degrees, and the micelle. SDS micelles occur in the citrate buffer in a concentration above 7 mmol.L-1 SDS. This interaction was discussed in terms of retention factor, k' and partition coefficient, K.