Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.1995.tde-30032009-145220
Document
Author
Full name
Cecilia Maria Villas Bôas de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Raboczkay, Tibor (President)
Polito, Wagner Luiz
Tokoro, Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Estudo eletroquímico das interfases estanho/perclorato e estanho/perclorato, ácido cítrico
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácido cítrico
Estanho
Filme
Físico-química
Perclorato de sódio
Redução
Abstract in Portuguese
Realizaram-se estudos potenciostáticos e potenciodinâmicos do comportamento eletroquímico do estanho em meio ácido de perclorato de sódio desaerado, com adições sistemáticas de ácido cítrico. Paralelamente aos ensaios eletroquímicos acompanhou-se o estado superficial do eletrodo com microscópio de luz refletida e microscópio eletrônico de varredura (SEM). Foi constatada, inicialmente, a ocorrência da redução do perclorato em presença do eletrodo de estanho. A redução do perclorato de sódio 0,5 M no eletrodo de estanho ocorre durante catodizações em meio ácido, no intervalo de potenciais de -0,7 V a -1,3 V; sendo que a presença do óxido facilita a redução. A geração de CI- deve ocorrer após a redução do cloreto básico de estanho. A presença do ácido cítrico reduz, mas não inibe completamente, a formação de cloreto, e causa a formação de uma camada de óxido que contém átomos de estanho e cloro. O potencial crítico de corrosão foi determinado em meio de perclorato de sódio 0,5 M, no intervalo de pH de 1,0 a 4,0. Os resultados obtidos mostraram que o tipo de corrosão depende do pH. Em pH 3,0 e 4,0, a formação de pite é antecedida pela formação de uma camada de óxido, que pode ser descrita por um modelo de dissolução-precipitação. A nucleação e o crescimento dos pites envolvem uma série de contribuições de corrente: corrente de formação do óxido, corrente de nucleação instantânea e corrente de nucleação progressiva. A formação dos pites, em pH=4,0, ocorre em duas etapas: nucleação instantânea tridimensional seguida de crescimento controlado por difusão hemisférica (nucleação progressiva). A presença de cloreto agrava a corrosão do estanho com e sem a presença de ácido cítrico. A concentração mínima do ácido orgânico para inibir a corrosão por pite do estanho em CIO4- 0,5 M é de 10-2 M, para o intervalo de pH estudado. A influência de adições sistemáticas de ácido cítrico no perfil potenciodinâmico do estanho foi observada. A concentração mínima do ácido orgânico para modificar a curva I/E do estanho em CIO4- 0,5 M é de 10-2 M, para o intervalo de pH estudado. A presença do ácido orgânico causa a formação de óxidos mais estáveis que são detectados em dois picos de corrente. No primeiro ocorre a oxidação de espécies adsorvidas de acordo com o modelo de Srinivasan e Gileadi. No segundo, ocorre a oxidação de espécies em solução onde a formação do filme pode ser descrita pelo modelo de Muller e Calandra.
Title in English
Electrochemical study of tin/perchlorate and tin/perchlorate, citric acid interfaces
Keywords in English
Citric acid
Film
Physical chemistry
Reduction
Sodium perchlorate
Tin
Abstract in English
Potentiodynamic and potentiostatic studies of the electrochemical behaviour of tin in sodium perchlorate deaerated, with and without citric acid, were carried out. Besides the electrochemical experiments, the electrode surface was investigated by scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and by a metallographic microscope. The electrochemistry of tin in sodium perchlorate has been found unexpectediy to be complicated by the reduction of the perchlorate anion. The reduction process has been shown to take place through a potential region comprising the negative side of the double layer region and the positive side of the hydrogen region (-0,7 V ≤ E ≤ -1,3 V). The presence of oxide on the electrode surface favours the reduction. The reduction may occur in two steps: the formation of basic tin chloride followed by its reduction, producing CI-. The presence of citric acid reduces, but don't inhibits completely, the formation of chloride, during reduction, and induces the growth of an oxide layer which contains Sn and CI atoms. The breakdown potential was determined in sodium perchlorate 0,5 M in the pH range from 1,0 to 4,0. The results showed that the type of corrosion - pitting or general corrosion - depends on pH. At pH 3,0 and 4,0 the pit initiation is preceeded by the formation of an oxide layer, described by a dissolution-precipitation model for metal passivation. Pit nucleation and growth involve a number of contributions which were distinguished through the analysis of current transients at constant potentials. At pH 4,0, pit growth occurs in two steps and can, in principie, be described by instantaneous nucleation followed by progressive nucleation. The inhibiting effect of citric acid on pitting corrosion is recognized by the shift of the breakdown potentials to more positive values. The minimum concentration of the organic acid to inhibit pitting of tin is 10-2 M. The influence of systematic additions of citric acid on the potentiodynamic profile of tin in NaCIO4 0,5 M was observed. The minimun concentration of the organic acid to change the I/E curves is 10-2 M, in the pH range from 1,0 to 4,0. The scan rate dependence in the potential region of formation and reduction of the film showed that in a first stage adsorption occurs, according to Srinivasan and Gileadi's model. In the second stage, the v1/2 dependence found can be explained by ohmic resistance control, on the basis of Muller's passivation model.