Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.46.2018.tde-16022018-150518
Document
Author
Full name
Orlando Guarilha Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Masini, Jorge Cesar (President)
Miranda, Maria Teresa Machini de
Scalea, Mauro Aquiles La
Serrano, Silvia Helena Pires
Zenebon, Odair
Title in Portuguese
A derivatização na determinação de proteínas e aminoácidos em fluidos biológicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Aminoácidos
Análise por injeção em fluxo
Análise por injeção sequencial
Derivatização
Espectrofotometria
Fluidos biológicos
Proteínas
Reagentes
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho são apresentadas análises de amostras de proteínas totais e aminoácidos empregando-se os reagentes p-benzoquinona e tetraamin cobre (II). No caso do reagente p-benzoquinona, as análises foram feitas através de um sistema inédito em fluxo, no qual a mistura reacional passava através de um reator composto de um tubo capilar de aço inoxidável aquecido num banho de glicerina. Os derivados formados passavam através de uma cela de fluxo acoplada a um espectrofotômetro, onde eram feitas as leituras das absorbâncias. Este método se mostrou mais rápido em relação àquele feito em banho-maria. A utilização de um sistema de análise por injeção em fluxo (FIA) com o reagente tetraamin cobre (II), permitiu que as análises fossem feitas de forma rápida, a baixo custo e com a vantagem de não necessitarem de aquecimento, como no caso da p-benzoquinona. Os resultados das análises de amostras de albumina humana obtidos em ambos os métodos acima apresentaram boa concordância quando comparados àqueles obtidos pelo método Kjeldahl para as mesmas amostras.
Title in English
Derivatization in the determination of proteins and amino acids in biological fluids
Keywords in English
Amino acids
Biological fluids
Derivatization
Flow injection analysis
Proteins
Reagents
Sequential injection analysis
Spectrophotometry
Abstract in English
This work describes two methods for analysis of total proteins and aminoacids using both p-benzoquinone (PBQ) and tetraamin copper (II) reagents. With the p-benzoquinone reagent the method was performed by an original flow system made with stainless steel capillary tubing, conveniently heated into a glycerin bath, where the reactional mixture travels in its way to the detector. The derivate products are carried out to a flow cell adjusted to a spectrophotometer where the absorbances are measured. This method was efficient, with a fair cost, and providing results very faster than in the batch mode of operation. The second method, using the tetraamin copper (II) reagent, was performed by a common flow injection system (FIA). When compared with the PBQ method, the FIA tetramin copper (II) method was also rapid, efficient, with a fair cost and with the great advantage of simplicity, once it is performed at room temperature. The results obtained with human albumine samples using both methods are in agreement with those ones obtained by the Kjeldahl method for the same samples.