Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2008.tde-19122008-140514
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Naozuka
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Pedro Vitoriano de (President)
Angnes, Lúcio
Arruda, Marco Aurélio Zezzi
Rosias, Maria Fernanda Georgina Gine
Tavares, Marina Franco Maggi
Title in Portuguese
Especiação química elementar em castanha-do-pará, coco e cupuaçu
Keywords in Portuguese
Castanha (Análise química)
Coco (Análise química)
Cromatografia
Cupuaçú (Análise química)
Especiação química
Espectrometria
Metais
Química analítica
Semimetais
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesse trabalho foram realizados estudos para o fracionamento e especiação de Cu, Fe, Mn, Se e Zn em castanha-do-pará (Bertholletia excelsa H. B. K), polpa de coco (Cocos nucifera L.) e semente de cupuaçu (Theobroma grandiflorum). A extração seqüencial sólido-líquido combinada com GF AAS foi utilizada para o fracionamento e determinação dos elementos associados às frações proteicas. As concentrações de proteínas encontradas nos extratos de castanha-do-pará (6 a 76 mg g-1) foram maiores do que aquelas encontradas nos extratos de semente de cupuaçu (2 a 27 mg g-1) e de polpa de coco (1 a 12 mg g-1). A preliminar relação de Cu, Fe, Mn, Se e Zn associado a diferentes grupos de proteínas foi observada, indicando a possível interação desses elementos com albuminas, globulinas, prolaminas e glutelínas. O acoplamento on-line SEC-UV e off-line SEC-UV GFAAS foi aplicado com sucesso para a identificação das espécies de Cu, Fe, Mn, Se e Zn nos extratos de água, NaCl e NaOH de castanha-do-pará, polpa de coco e semente de cupuaçu. Em geral, os elementos de interesse encontram-se associados a espécies de pesos moleculares inferiores a 13 kDa nos extratos de água e NaCl e a 28 kDa nos extratos de NaOH. A combinação das informações obtidas desse acoplamento com os espectros de massas do MALDI-TOF da castanha-do-pará confirmam a associação de Cu, Fe, Mn, Se e Zn com duas espécies presentes no extrato de água de 6 kDa (Fe, Mn and Zn) e 11 kDa (Cu, Mn and Se).
Title in English
Chemical speciation in Brazilnut, coconut and cupuassu
Keywords in English
Analytical chemistry
Chemical speciation
Chromatography
Metals
Semimetals
Spectrometry
Abstract in English
In this work, studies were done for the fractionation and speciation of Cu, Fe, Mn, Se and Zn in Brazil-nut (Bertholletia excelsa H.B.K.), cupuassu (Theobroma grandiflorum) seeds and coconut (Cocos nucifera L.) pulp. The sequential solid-liquid extraction combined with GF AAS was used to fractionation and determination of elements associated to proteins fractions. The determined protein concentrations in extractants of Brazil-nut (6 a 76 mg g-1) are higher than those observed for extractants of cupuassu seeds (2 a 27 mg g-1) and coconut pulp (1 a 12 mg g-1). The preliminary relationship of Cu, Fe, Mn, Se and Zn associated to different proteins groups was observed, indicating a possible interation of these elements with albumins, globulins, prolamins and glutelins. The on-line SEC-UV and off-line SEC-UV GFAAS hyphenation was applied with sucess for the identification of Cu, Fe, Mn, Se and Zn species in the water, NaCl and NaOH extractants of Brazil-nut, cupuassu seeds and coconut pulp. In general, the interest elements were found associated to species of molecular weights lower than 13 kDa for water and NaCl extractants and 28 kDa for NaOH extractants. The combination of the informations of this hyphenation with MALDI-TOF mass spectra of the Brazil-nut gave confirmation of the association of the Cu, Fe, Mn, Se and Zn with two water-soluble species of 6 kDa (Fe, Mn and Zn) and 11 kDa (Cu, Mn and Se).