Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2005.tde-20102006-084230
Document
Author
Full name
Wanessa Roberto Melchert
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Fábio Rodrigo Piovezani (President)
Oliveira, Pedro Vitoriano de
Reis, Boaventura Freire dos
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de procedimentos analíticos limpos em sistemas de análises em fluxo para determinação de espécies de interesse ambiental
Keywords in Portuguese
Degradação de resíduos
FIA
Nitrato
Nitrito
Química limpa
Abstract in Portuguese
A química limpa tem como principal objetivo o desenvolvimento e a implementação de processos e produtos químicos para reduzir ou eliminar o uso ou a geração de substâncias nocivas à saúde humana e ao meio ambiente. Neste trabalho, foram desenvolvidos procedimentos analíticos limpos para a determinação de nitrato e nitrito em águas naturais e para o tratamento dos resíduos gerados na determinação espectrofotométrica de nitrito e fenóis. Para tanto, foram exploradas as principais estratégias empregadas em química limpa: substituição dos reagentes tóxicos, minimização do consumo dos reagentes e dos resíduos gerados e tratamento desses resíduos. O procedimento analítico limpo para a determinação de nitrato em águas naturais foi baseado em medidas diretas no ultravioleta, após separação de nitrato dos interferentes utilizando um sistema de análises em fluxo com coluna de resina aniônica. O método desenvolvido emprega um único reagente (HClO4) em quantidades mínimas (18 µL/determinação) e permite a determinação de nitrato entre 0,50 e 25,0 mg L-1, sem interferência de ácido húmico, NO2-, PO43-, Cl-, SO42- e ferro(III) nas quantidades usuais em águas naturais. A freqüência de amostragem e o coeficiente de variação (n = 20) foram estimados em 17 determinações h-1 e 0,7%, respectivamente. Os resultados obtidos para amostras de águas de diferentes procedências foram concordantes com o método de referência (redução a nitrito por limalhas de cádmio cobreado seguida por reação de diazo-acoplamento) a nível de confiança de 95%. O tratamento do resíduo gerado na determinação de nitrito, empregando irradiação (UV) na presença do reagente de Fenton (80 mmol/L H2O2 e 1 mmol/L Fe2+), promoveu completa descoloração do resíduo com diminuição de ca. 87% na concentração de carbono orgânico total. A fotodegradação também foi aplicada no tratamento do resíduo gerado na determinação de fenóis totais com 4-aminoantipirina. A degradação ocorreu na presença de H2O2 e irradiação (UV). A completa supressão da absorção de radiação pela 4-aminoantipirina foi observada após 30 min de recirculação da solução no foto-reator, à vazão de 4 mL/min. O procedimento analítico para a determinação de nitrito foi baseado em sistema de análises em fluxo com multicomutação empregando mini-bombas solenóides para o gerenciamento das soluções. O sistema foi acoplado a um foto-reator para a degradação em linha dos resíduos gerados. O método desenvolvido minimiza as quantidades de reagentes (0,6 mg sulfanilamida e 0,03 mg N-naftil-etilenodiamina por determinação) e permite a determinação de nitrito entre 0,10 e 1,00 mg L-1 (r = 0,998) com sensibilidade comparável à alcançada no procedimento com adição contínua de reagentes. O limite de detecção (99,7% de confiança), coeficiente de variação (n = 20) e freqüência de amostragem foram estimados em 17 µg L-1, 2,6% e 80 determinações h-1, respectivamente.
Title in English
Development of clean analytical procedures in flow injection analysis for determination of environmentally relevant species
Keywords in English
FIA
Green chemistry
Nitrate
Nitrite
Wastes degradation
Abstract in English
Green chemistry has as principal objective the development and implementation of chemical processes and products to minimize or eliminate the use or generation of harmful substances to the human health and the environment. In this work, clean analytical procedures for determination of nitrate and nitrite in natural waters and for the treatment of wastes generated in the spectrophotometric determination of nitrite and phenol were developed. The principal strategies employed in green chemistry were explored to achieve these goals: replacement of the toxic reagents, minimization of reagent consumption and waste generation and waste treatment. The clean analytical procedure for nitrate determination in natural waters was based on the direct spectrophotometric measurement in the ultraviolet, after separation of nitrate from interfering species in a flow-injection system with an anion-exchange resin. The developed method employ only one reagent (HClO4) in minimum amount (18 µL/determination) and can be applied for nitrate determination within 0.50 and 25.0 mg L-1, without interference of humic acid, NO2-, PO43-, Cl-, SO42- and iron(III) in concentrations typically found in natural waters. The sampling rate and the coefficient of variation (n = 20) were estimated as 17 determinations per hour and 0.7%, respectively. Results obtained for natural water samples of different origin were in agreement with the reference method (reduction to nitrite by copperized cadmium filings followed by a diazo-coupling reaction) at the 95% confidence level. The treatment of the waste generated in nitrite determination employing UV irradiation in the presence of Fenton reagent (80 mmol/L H2O2 and 1 mmol/L Fe2+) caused the complete discoloration of the waste and reduced the total organic carbon concentration in 87%. The photodegradation was also applied for the treatment of the waste generated in the determination of total phenols with 4-aminoantipyrine. The degradation occurred in the presence of H2O2 and UV irradiation. Radiation absorption by 4-aminoantipyrine was completely suppressed after 30 min of treatment of solution in the recirculation mode at 4mL/min. The analytical procedure for nitrite determination was based on a flow system with multicommutation employing solenoid micro-pumps for the solution handling. The developed method minimizes the reagent amounts (0.6 mg sulfanilamide and 0.03 mg N-(1-Naphthyl)-ethylene-diamine per determination) and can be applied for nitrite determination within 0.10 and 1.00 mg L-1 (r = 0.998) with sensitivity comparable to the achieved in the procedure with continuous reagent addition. The detection limit (99.7% of confidence), coefficient of variation (n = 20) and sampling rate were estimated as 17 µg L-1, 2.6% and 80 determinations per hour, respectively.