Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2008.tde-21072008-151809
Document
Author
Full name
Denis Tadeu Rajh Vidal
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Lago, Claudimir Lúcio do (President)
Moraes, Maria de Lourdes Leite de
Tavares, Marina Franco Maggi
Title in Portuguese
Elaboração de um sistema de controle externo do fluxo eletrosmótico para eletroforese capilar com detecção condutométrica sem contato
Keywords in Portuguese
Campo elétrico radial
Controle externo do fluxo eletrosmótico
Detecção condutométrica sem contato
Eletroforese capilar
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação trata da implementação, em um equipamento de eletroforese capilar (CE) com detecção condutométrica sem contato (C4D), de um sistema de controle externo do fluxo eletrosmótico (EOF) via tensão radial externa (Vrad). Através do potencial externo, aplicado diretamente ao capilar, é possível ter o controle do fluxo eletrosmótico de CE, pois, de forma simplificada, esta prática acopla vetorialmente um potencial externo aplicado com o potencial através da solução tampão dentro do capilar. O emprego da técnica possibilitou o aumento de resolução de 2 aminoácidos - Leucina e Isoleucina, cujas mobilidades diferem apenas de 0,12 cm2.V-1.s-1 entre si, em ácido acético 500 mmol.L-1 com pH = 2,55. A estratégia empregada aqui foi a que denominamos de "coluna capilar infinita", na qual, com as sucessivas inversões na direção do EOF, conseguimos aprisionar, dentro da coluna capilar, espécies com mobilidade eletroforética menor que a mobilidade do EOF. A literatura descreve que a inversão do EOF se torna mais difícil com o aumento do pH. Foram realizados testes em eletrólitos contendo agentes inversores de fluxo como o CTAB, o CaCl2 e o BaCl2. Ambos os aditivos foram usados em concentrações muito baixas, nas quais foi mantida a direção normal do EOF, sendo que a utilizaçãode tais agentes teve a finalidade apenas de reduzir os grupos silanolatos em soluções de pH acima de 6,0. Tal estratégia proporcionou a reversão do EOF no sistema tampão MES/HIS, cujo pH estava em torno de 6,1. Por fim, a pesquisa gerou uma perspectiva interessante que é a possibilidade de se encontrar combinações de eletrólitos de corrida e surfactantes com o intuito de se estender a faixa de alcance do Vrad para valores altos de pH.
Title in English
Development of an external electroosmotic flow control system for capillary electrophoresis with contactless conductivity detection
Keywords in English
Capillary electrophoresis
Contactless conductivity detection
External electroosmotic flow control
Radial electric field
Abstract in English
This work presents the implementation, in an equipment for capillary electrophoresis (CE) with contactless conductivity detection (C4D), of a system for external control of the electroosmotic flow (EOF) via external radial voltage (Vrad). Through external potential, directly applied to the capillary, the electroosmotic flow can be controlled, because this practice couples the applied external potential to the zeta potential through the buffer solution within the capillary. The use of the technique allowed the baseline resolution of two amino acids (Leucine and Isoleucine), whose mobilities differ only by 0,12 cm2.V-1.s-1, using acetic acid 500 mmol.L-1 at pH = 2,55 as the running electrolyte. The approach, called "infinite capillary column", consists in successive reversals in the direction of the EOF, trapping species within the capillary column with electrophoretic mobility smaller than the EOF mobility. Thus, the two amino acids were retained by a period of approximately 120 minutes in the capillary that was enough to promote the baseline resolution. Previous works describe that the reversion of the EOF becoming more difficult as pH increases. In order to achieve a more effective control of EOF at high pH values (limiting the technique to a narrow performance band), tests were carried out in electrolytes containing flow reversing agents such as CTAB, CaCI2 and BaCI2. These additives were used at very low concentrations, which kept the normal direction of EOF, and the use of such agents had only the purpuse of reducing the density of silanolate groups in solutions of pH above 6,0. This approach allowed the reversion of the EOF using MES/HIS buffer, which pH was 6,1. Finally, this research has generated an interesting perspective about the possibility of finding combinations of electrolytes and surfactants aiming the Vrad range´s extension at high pH values.