Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2007.tde-25042007-132230
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Ribeiro Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Matos, Jivaldo do Rosário (President)
Iha, Koshum
Iha, Maria Encarnácion Vazquez Suarez
Title in Portuguese
Síntese, caracterização e estudo termoanalítico de etanossulfonatos de terras raras
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácido etanossulfônico
Análise térmica
Etanossulfonatos
Terras raras
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho consiste na síntese, caracterização e estudo da decomposição térmica de etanossulfonatos de terras raras, abordando aspectos relativos à etapa de desidratação e decomposição térmica dos sais anidros. As reações entre o ácido etanossulfônico e os óxidos de terras raras, em meio aquoso, permitiram obter os etanossulfonatos de terras raras, com fórmula geral mínima TR(C2H5SO3)3.xH2O, sendo TR = La ao Lu e Y, exceto o Ce, com x variando de 1,3 a 5. Esta estequiometria foi proposta a partir dos resultados de O estudo do comportamento térmico dos compostos foi realizado empregando a TG/DTG sob atmosfera dinâmica de N2 e ar, com razão de aquecimento de 5ºC.min-1 para a etapa de desidratação e 10ºC.min-1 para a etapa de decomposição térmica dos sais anidros. Os eventos térmicos foram evidenciados nas curvas DSC (etapa de desidratação) por picos no sentido endotérmico e estão em concordância com as variações de massa indicadas na TG/DTG. As curvas TG/DTG mostraram eventos sobrepostos, característicos da saída simultânea de vários voláteis durante a decomposição térmica das espécies anidras. Na etapa de desidratação, os resultados de análise térmica indicaram que ao longo da série as moléculas de água apresentam diferentes formas de ligação. A técnica de espectroscopia de absorção na região do infravermelho permitiu verificar uma grande similaridade entre os compostos e que as espécies são hidratadas. Os desdobramentos e deslocamentos de algumas bandas de absorção são indicativas da alteração na forma de interação da espécie etanossulfonato com os íons TR3+ em relação à espécie no ácido livre. A técnica de difração de raios X indicou que os compostos são cristalinos e permitiu separá-los em sete classes isomorfas. A caracterização dos produtos intermediários da decomposição térmica dos sais anidros permitiu inferir a presença de espécies sulfatos, que em alguns casos só se decompõe acima de 1300oC.
Title in English
Synthesis, characterization and study of thermal decomposition of rare earth ethanessulfonates
Keywords in English
Ethanessulfonates
Ethanessulfonic acid
Rare earth
Thermal analysis
Abstract in English
This work consists of the Synthesis, characterization and study of thermal decomposition of rare earth ethanessulfonates, involving aspects relative to the step of dehydration and thermal decomposition of the anhydrous salts. The reactions between ethanessulfonic acid and rare earth oxides, in aqueous medium, allowed to get the rare earth ethanessulfonates of, with the general formula minimum TR (C2H5SO3)3.xH2O, TR = La to Lu and Y, except Ce, with x varying 1,3 to 5. This stoichiometry was proposal from the results of elemental analysis associated to the thermogravimetry. The thermal behavior of the compounds was studied throughout the TG/DTG under dynamic N2 and air atmosphere, with heating rate of 5oC.min-1 for the dehydration stage and 10ºC.min-1 for the thermal decomposition step of the anhydrous salts. The thermal events were evidenced in DSC curves (dehydration stage) for peaks in the endothermic direction and they are in agreement with the mass loss indicated in TG/DTG curves. TG/DTG curves had, simultaneously, shown events overlapped, which are characteristic of the releasing of some volatile during the thermal decomposition of the anhydrous species. In the dehydration step, the results of the thermal analysis indicate that through the series the water molecules present different forms of bond. Infrared spectroscopy technique allowed to verify a great similarity between compounds and that the species are hydrated. The unfoldings and shifts of some absorption bands are indicative of the change in the interaction form of ethanessulfonates species with TR3+ íons in relation species in the free acid. X rays diffraction technique indicated that the compounds are crystalline and it allowed to classify in seven isomorph series. The characterization of the intermediate products of the thermal decomposition of the anhydrous salts allowed to infer the presence of sulfate species, in some cases, exactly above of the 1300oC.