Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2016.tde-25042016-165626
Document
Author
Full name
Gleby Aparecida de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Weber, Rolf Roland (President)
Angnes, Lucio
Rezende, Maria Olimpia de Oliveira
Rocha, Aristides Almeida
Tavares, Marina Franco Maggi
Title in Portuguese
Identificação de poluentes orgânicos na represa Billings - São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Água intersticial
Compostos orgânicos
Cromatografia gasosa
Cromatografia líquida
Fármacos
Poluição ambiental
Poluição da água
Química ambiental
Sedimentos
Abstract in Portuguese
Compostos químicos provenientes de várias origens como tráfico, agricultura, industria e efluentes domésticos são transportados à longas distâncias e podem atingir os corpos hídricos. A proliferação de compostos orgânicos sintéticos desencadeou a preocupação sobre seus efeitos tóxicos. Esses compostos sintéticos podem estar afetando o meio ambiente. Mesmo em concentrações muito baixas, eles interferem no sistema endócrino, tanto nos seres humanos quanto nos animais e também nas outras formas de vida que compõem os ecossistemas. Este trabalho teve como objetivo realizar estudo analítico-ambiental na Represa Billings, afim de verificar a ocorrência de poluentes orgânicos em amostras de água e sedimento. Foram analisados pesticidas organoclorados (OCs), bifenilas policloradas (PCBs), hidrocarbonetos policíclicos aromáticos (PAHs) e fármacos. Foram realizadas quatro campanhas para coleta de água e sedimento, em julho e novembro de 1999, maio de 2000 e janeiro de 2001. O sedimento foi coletado em perfil vertical, sendo possível verificar o acúmulo da contaminação. Foram validadas metodologias analíticas para determinação de poluentes orgânicos persistentes, como pesticidas organoclorados, bifenilas policloradas (PCBs), hidrocarbonetos policíclicos aromáticos (PAHs) em amostras de água. O método incluiu a extração em fase sólida (SPE) e análise por CG/MS. Para a determinação de fármacos em água e sedimento foi empregada a extração em fase sólida (SPE) e análise por LC/MS-MS. Foram detectados nos sedimentos e nas águas do reservatório Billings hidrocarbonetos policíclicos aromáticos, bifenilas policloradas, pesticidas organoclorados, fármacos como ibuprofen, diclofenac e cafeína. A presença desses compostos no reservatório é devido a associação com as fontes potenciais como o material particulado atmosférico e os efluentes industriais e municipais.
Title in English
Identification of organic pollutants in the dam Billings - São Paulo
Keywords in English
Environmental chemistry
Environmental pollution
Gas chromatography
Interstitial water
Liquid chromatography
Organic compounds
Pharmaceuticals
Sediments
Water pollution
Abstract in English
Chemicals from a wide range of sources as traffic, industry, agriculture and domestic wastewater are transported over long distances and can reach the aquatic environment. There is great concern about the proliferation of synthetic organic chemicals and their toxic effects as these chemicals may be affecting the environment. Even at low levels, they interfere in the endocrine system both in humans and in animals and other living organism. The aim of this study was to carry out an analytical-environmental analysis in the Billings reservoir, near the city of São Paulo in order to assess the occurrence of organic pollutants in water and sediment. Chlorinated pesticides, polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs), polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) and pharmaceuticals were analyzed. Sediments and water were collected during July and November 1999, May 2000 and January 2001. Sediments were collected in core samples that provided vertical delineation of contamination. Validation of the analytical procedure in order to determine persistent organic pollutants such as chlorinated pesticides, polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs), polycyclic aromatic (PAHs) in water samples was carried out. Solid phase extraction (SPE) was used for sample preparation and detection and confirmation by GC/MS. The determination of pharmaceuticals was performed by tandem LC-MS(LC/MS-MS) after a solid phase extraction. Chlorinated pesticides, polychlorinated biphenyls, polycyclic aromatic and pharmaceuticals such Ibuprofen, Diclofenac and caffeine were detected.in sediment and water. The conclusion of the study was the occurrence of these compounds in the reservoir is due to sources like atmospheric particles, municipal and industrial waste.