Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2008.tde-27112008-153916
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Martín Infante Córdova
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Fabio Rodrigo Piovezani (President)
Coichev, Nina
Masini, Jorge Cesar
Reis, Boaventura Freire dos
Rohwedder, Jarbas Jóse Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de sistemas de análises em fluxo por multicomutação para determinação de poluentes ambientais
Keywords in Portuguese
Análises ambiental
Análises em fluxo
Cianeto
Cromo
Especiação química
Guias de ondas
Multicomutação
Paraquat
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve como objetivo o desenvolvimento de procedimentos analíticos baseados na análise em fluxo com multicomutação, acoplada à detecção por fluorescência, espectrofotometria com longo caminho óptico ou quimiluminescência em guias de ondas (LCW), para a determinação de poluentes ambientais. Os procedimentos desenvolvidos atendem aos requisitos de sensibilidade e limite de detecção impostos pela legislação ambiental vigente e as características analíticas encontram-se em concordância com as tendências atuais de redução do consumo de amostras e reagentes, da geração de resíduos e de custo, apresentando alta freqüência de amostragem e operação simples. Os módulos de análises desenvolvidos são compactos, podendo ser adaptados para o monitoramento in situ. Com o acoplamento da cela LCW de 100 cm de caminho óptico a sistemas de análises por injeção em fluxo e monossegmentado, para medidas por turbidimetria e espectrofotometria, foi observada significativa melhora nos limites de detecção e sensibilidade. Discrepâncias entre o aumento de sensibilidade verificado e previsto pela lei de Beer têm relação com diferenças de dispersão em celas de 1 e 100 cm. Para a determinação espectrofotométrica de paraquat, foi desenvolvido um módulo de análises com micro-bombas solenóides. Ácido dehidroascórbico foi empregado como reagente, sendo a solução estável por uma semana. Resposta linear foi observada de 0,1 a 5,0 mg L1, r=0,997, com limite de detecção, coeficiente de variação e freqüência de amostragem estimados em 22 µg L-1, 1,0% (n=10) e 63 h-1, respectivamente. Os resultados para amostras de águas foram concordantes com o procedimento de referência (95% de confiança). Para a determinação fluorimétrica de cianeto dissociável em ácidos, foi desenvolvido um módulo de análises com válvulas solenóides, explorando a reação com oftalaldeído e glicina. Sensibilidade 2 vezes maior foi observada com a retenção da zona de amostra por 60 s, com resposta linear entre 1 e 200 µg L-1, r=0,999. O coeficiente de variação, limite de detecção e freqüência de amostragem foram estimados em 1,4% (n=10), 0,5 µg L-1 e 22 h-1, respectivamente. Com prévia etapa de separação por difusão gasosa, o procedimento foi aplicado em amostras de águas naturais, sendo os resultados concordantes com o procedimento de referência ao nível de confiança de 95%. Para a especiação redox de cromo, os procedimentos analíticos foram baseados em sistemas de análises em fluxo com micro-bombas solenóides. O Cr(VI) foi determinado por espectrofotometria de longo caminho óptico com difenilcarbazida. Resposta linear foi observada entre 2 e 40 g L-1, r=0,973. O limite de detecção, coeficiente de variação e freqüência de amostragem foram estimados em 1,8 µg L-1, 0,6% (n=10) e 55 h-1, respectivamente. Quimiluminescência foi utilizada para determinar Cr(III), com resposta linear observada entre 2 e 50 µg L-1, com r=0,999. O limite de detecção, coeficiente de iv variação e freqüência de amostragem foram estimados em 0,38 µg L-1, 3,3% (n=10) e 50 h-1, respectivamente. Oxidação em linha foi também implementada para a determinação espectrofotométrica de cromo total. Em amostras de águas naturais, os resultados foram concordantes para Cr(VI), mas efeitos de matriz foram observados para Cr(III), aparentemente devido à complexação com sustâncias húmicas.
Title in English
Development of systems of flow injection analysis with commutation for determination of environmental pollutants
Keywords in English
Chemistry speciation
Chromium
Cyanide
Environmental analysis
Flow injection analysis
Liquid-core waveguides
Multicommutation
Paraquat
Abstract in English
This work aimed the development of analytical procedures based on flow analysis with multicommutation, coupled to detection by fluorescence, long pathlength spectrophotometry or chemiluminescence in liquid-core waveguides (LCW), for determination of environmental pollutants. The developed procedures are in accordance with the requirements of sensitivity and detection limits of the current environmental legislation and the analytical characteristics are in agreement with current trends as low sample and reagents consumption, low waste generation, high sampling rate, low cost and simple operation. The compact flow systems could be adapted for in situ monitoring. Improvements in detection limit and sensitivity were observed by coupling the 100-cm LCW to flow injection analysis and monosegmented flow analysis for turbidimetric and spectrophotometric measurements. Discrepancies between the experimentally evaluated increase in sensitivity and that estimated by the Beers law are related to differences in sample dispersion with 1 and 100 cm flow cells. A multicommuted flow-system with solenoid micro-pumps was used for the spectrophotometric determination of paraquat. The reducing reagent, dehydroascorbic acid, was stable for at least one week. Linear response was observed from 0.1 to 5.0 mg L-1, with r=0.997 and detection limit, coefficient of variation and sampling rate estimated as 22 µg L-1, 1.0% (n=10) and 63 h-1, respectively. The procedure was applied for paraquat determination in water samples, yielding results in agreement with the reference procedure at the 95% confidence level. For the fluorimetric determination of Weak Acid Dissociable Cyanide, a multicommuted flow system was development with solenoid valves, exploiting the reaction with o-phthalaldehyde and glycine. A two-fold higher sensitivity was observed with a 60-s stopped-flow interval, with linear response between 1 and 200 µg L-1, r=0.999. The coefficient of variation, detection limit and sampling rate were estimated as 1.4% (n=10), 0.5 µg L-1 and 22 h-1, respectively. After separation by gas diffusion, the procedure was applied to the analysis of natural water samples, with results in agreement with the reference procedure at the 95% confidence level. For redox chromium speciation, the procedures were based on a multicommuted flow system with solenoid micro-pumps. The determination of Cr(VI) was performed by long pathlength spectrophotometrywith diphenylcarbazide. Linear response was observed between 2 and 40 g L-1, r=0.973. The detection limit, coefficient of variation and sampling rate were estimated as 1.7 g L-1, 0.6% (n=10) and 55 h-1, respectively. Chemiluminescence was used to determine Cr(III), being the linear response observed between 2 and 50 µg L-1, with r=0.999. The detection limit, coefficient of variation and sampling rate were estimated as 0.38 µg L-1, 3.3% (n=10) and 50 h-1, respectively. On-line oxidation was also implemented for the determination of total chromium. In natural water samples, results were consistent for Cr(VI), but matrix vi effects were observed in Cr(III) determination, apparently in view of complexation with humic substances.