Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2004.tde-30052007-173436
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Naozuka
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Pedro Vitoriano de (President)
Cadore, Solange
Tadini, Carmen Cecília
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da influência de processos de conservação na distribuição de espécies elementares em água de coco por espectrometria de absorção e emissão atômica
Keywords in Portuguese
Água de coco
Espectrometria de absorção atômica
Espectrometria de emissão atômica
Abstract in Portuguese
A água de coco é um isotônico natural, uma bebida pouco calórica e muito nutritiva, representando 1,4 % do mercado de refrigerantes e de isotônicos artificiais. Aliado ao crescente mercado interno e externo, surge os processos de conservação com o intuito de preservação da água de coco fora do fruto, facilitando a comercialização e aumentando o tempo de vida de prateleira. Considerando o pressuposto, esse trabalho teve como objetivo principal avaliar a influência dos processos de conservação, ultrafiltração, congelamento e pasteurização, na concentração de Al, Ca, Cu, Fe, K, Mg, Mn, Na, Se e Zn em água de coco. As determinações foram feitas por espectrometria de emissão óptica com plasma indutivamente acoplado e espectrometria de absorção atômica com atomização eletrotérmica. Investigação no sentido de determinar espécies livres de Se4+ e Se6+, em água de coco, por geração de hidretos e pré-concentração na superfície de um tubo de grafite modificada com Ir também foi objetivo desse trabalho. Os estudos foram realizados por meio das determinações das concentrações totais dos elementos e em diferentes frações (filtrado e resíduo), obtidas após ultrafiltração com membrana de celulose (0,100 e 0,025 µm). Em todos os processos de conservação estudados, exceto na ultrafiltração, as concentrações totais dos elementos de interesse foram preservadas. A ultrafiltração com filtro de 0,025 μm promoveu a retenção de uma quantidade significativa de Fe (30%) e Zn (50 %). A influência dos processos de conservação, com base na distribuição dos elementos de interesse, mostrou uma tendência de variação na distribuição de Cu, Fe e Zn na água de coco pasteurizada e em todos os elementos na congelada, sobretudo para aquelas com tempo de congelamento superior a 30 dias. A especiação de Se6+ e Se4+ foi feita após redução do Se6+ com 2,0 mol L-1 HCl + 1 mol L-1 KBr e aquecimento por microondas focalizadas em microfrascos, apresentando cerca de 95 % de eficiência na redução na ausência da amostra de água de coco.
Title in English
Study of influence of conservation processes in the distribution of elemental species in coconut water by atomic absorption spectrometry and optical emission spectrometry
Keywords in English
Atomic absorption spectrometry
Coconut water
Optical emission spectrometry
Abstract in English
The coconut water is a natural isotonic, nutritive and low caloric drink, corresponding to 1.4 % of the soft drink and artificial isotonic market store. The conservation processes of the coconut water appear in association to the expansion of the internal and external market, increasing the shelf-life of the product and its comercialization. The objective of this work was evaluate the influence of the conservation processes, such as, ultrafiltration, freezing and pasteurization based on the concentrations of Al, Ca, Cu, Fe, K, Mg, Mn, Na, Se and Zn in the coconut water. The determinations were done by inductively coupled plasma-optical emission spectrometry and electrothermal atomic absorption spectrometry. The investigation of free-species of Se4+ and Se6+, in coconut water, by hydride generation and pre-concentration on the modified graphite tube surface with Ir was also the aim of this project. The studies were carried out through the determinations of the total concentration of the interest elements and in different fractions (filtrate and residue), obtained after ultrafiltration with cellulose membrane filters (0.100 and 0.025 µm). In all processes of conservation studied, except the ultrafiltration, the total concentrations were preserved. The ultrafiltration with filters of 0.025 µm promoted the retention of significant concentration of Fe (30%) e Zn (50%). Considering the distribuituion of the interest elements, the influence of the conservation processes showed a tendency of the variation in the Cu, Fe and Zn distribuition for the pasteurized coconut water, and for all elements in the frozen, mainly for frozen samples storaged for more than 30 days. The speciation of Se4+ and Se6+ was carried out after reduction of Se6+ with 2 mol L-1 HCl + 1 mol L-1 KBr and using microvials heated in a focused microwave. The reduction efficiency of the Se6+ to Se4+ was 95 %, in absence of coconut water.