Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2018.tde-30082018-150911
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Auxiliadora Costa Matos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Weber, Rolf Roland (President)
Angnes, Lucio
Marchi, Mary Rosa Rodrigues de
Rezende, Maria Olimpia de Oliveira
Vaz, Jorge Moreira
Title in Portuguese
Resíduos de pesticidas organoclorados e bifenilos policlorados em sedimentos e algas de Santos e Cananéia, SP, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Biota
Cromatografia a gás
DDT
Oceanografia química
Organoclorados
PCB
Pesticidas (Determinação; Uso; Aspectos ambientais)
Poluição ambiental
poluição do mar (Estudo)
Sedimentos
Abstract in Portuguese
Bifenilos policlorados (PCBs) e pesticidas organoclorados são poluentes resistentes à degradação e têm sido identificados em vários compartimentos do ambiente marinho. O objetivo deste trabalho foi otimizar e validar a metodologia, e avaliar a contaminação por pesticidas organoclorados e PCBs em algas e sedimentos costeiros no Estuário e Baía de Santos-São Vicente e no Complexo Estuarino-Lagunar de Iguape e Cananéia (SP). Foram coletadas nessas regiões um total de 37 amostras de sedimento superficial, 3 testemunhos com 27 sub-amostras e 10 amostras de alga, no período de 1998-2001. O método, que incluiu a extração e purificação com solventes orgânicos e análise por GC-ECD, mostrou-se satisfatório dentro dos padrões internacionais. Na região de Cananéia-Iguape predominaram os DDTs (sedimentos: 0,78 a 14,52 ng.g-1 peso seco) e as maiores concentrações ocorreram nas proximidades da Cidade de Cananéia e Baía de Trapandé. Na região de Santos predominaram os PCBs (sedimentos: 4,08 a 133,42 ng.g-1 peso seco, testemunhos de sedimentos: 3, 70 a 44,65 ng.g-1 peso seco e algas: 15,83 a 43,21 ng.g-1 peso seco) e os maiores valores foram encontrados no emissário submarino, no Estuário de Santos, em locais próximos as indústrias, e no Estuário de São Vicente. De maneira geral, as concentrações tanto de PCBs quanto de pesticidas organoclorados em Santos e Cananéia-Iguape foram baixas. Santos apresentou maior incidência de PCBs, provavelmente devido à industrialização, enquanto que em Cananéia-Iguape predominaram os pesticidas organoclorados, que podem ser atribuídos às antigas campanhas de saúde pública ou aplicações nas lavouras.
Title in English
Waste of organochlorine pesticides and polychlorinated biphenyls in sediments and algae of Santos and Cananéia- SP Brazil
Keywords in English
Biota
Chemical oceanography
DDT
Environmental aspects)
Environmental pollution
Gas chromatography
Marine pollution (Study)
Organochlorines
PCB
Pesticides (Determination
Sediments
Use
Abstract in English
Polychlorinated biphenyls and chlorinated pesticides are degradation resistant pollutants. They have been detected in several compartments of marine environment. The objective of this study was the optimization of the methodology and the evaluation of the contamination of chlorinated pesticides and PCBs em algae and coastal sediments in the Estuary and Bay of Santos-São Vicente and in the Lagunar Complex of Iguape and Cananéia (SP). An amount of 37 samples of superficial sediment, 3 cores with 27 subsamples and 10 samples of algae was collected in the period of 1998-2001. The methodology was considered satisfactory within international standards, that includes extraction and clean up with organic solvents and analysis with GC-ECD. In the Cananéia-Iguape region, DDTs were predominant and the highest levels were found around the city of Cananéia and in Trapandé Bay. In the Santos area, the PCBs were predominant and the highest values were found around the Santos Bay outfall and in the Estuary of Santos-São Vicente. In general, either the concentrations of PCBs or chlorinated pesticides in Santos and Cananéia-Iguape were low. Santos presented higher incidence of PCBs, probably due to industrialization, while in Cananéia-Iguape the chlorinated pesticides predominated, and that can be attributed to past public health campaigns or to agricultural uses.