Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2001.tde-26072002-163527
Document
Author
Full name
Grégoire Jean-François Demets
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Toma, Henrique Eisi (President)
Angnes, Lucio
Gorenstein, Annette
Paoli, Marco Aurelio de
Politi, Mario Jose
Title in Portuguese
"Desenvolvimento de interfaces eletroquímicas à base de nanocompósitos de poli(Pirrol) e xerogel lamelar de pentóxido de vanádio"
Keywords in Portuguese
interfaces eletroquímicas
matrizes de intercalação
nanocompósitos
pentóxido de vanádio
polipirrol
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese apresenta um estudo detalhado das propriedades eletroquímicas dos nanocompósitos de V2O5.nH2O e poli(pirrol) sobre a superfície de eletrodos. Demonstramos aqui que pelo controle de parâmetros de síntese é possível alterar a composição das interfaces eletroquímicas dos eletrodos modificados, fazendo com que o poli(pirrol) esteja por cima, por baixo ou dentro do V2O5 que recobre os eletrodos. Esta diferenciação estrutural tem repercussão nas propriedades eletroquímicas e espectroscópicas dos eletrodos modificados. Desenvolvemos além disto um método para gerar matrizes de V2O5.nH2O, assim como nanocompósitos com poli(pirrol) que possuam anisotropia elétrica tridimensional, propriedade útil em eletrônica. Na última parte do trabalho, poli(pirrol) foi inserido em matrizes de intercalação do tipo BV (V2O5.nH2O estabilizado com esmectita) gerando materiais estáveis em meio aquoso e adequados modificadores de eletrodos, viabilizando a exploração das propriedades dos compósitos de V2O5/poli(pirrol) em água.
Title in English
Development of electrochemical interfaces based on poly(pyrrole) and lamellar vanadium pentoxide xerogel nanocomposites.
Keywords in English
electrochemical interfaces
intercalation matrices
nanocomposites
polypyrrole
vanadium pentoxide
Abstract in English
This thesis focuses on the electrochemical properties of V2O5.nH2O and its poly(pyrrole) nanocomposites over electrodes. We demonstrate that it is possible, by controlling synthetic procedures, to change the composition of the modified electrodes interfaces, leaving poly(pyrrole) over, under or inside the V2O5 films covering the electrodes. This structural differenciation repercutes on the electrochemical and spectroscopic properties of the modified electrodes. We have developed also a method to generate V2O5.nH2O matrices as well as their nanocomposites with poly(pyrrole) showing tridimensional electrical anisotropy, a useful property in electronics. Additionally, poly(pyrrole) has been inserted into BV (smectite stabilized V2O5.nH2O) matrices, generating stable materials in aqueous medium, conveying to this, the properties of V2O5/poly(pyrrole) nanocomposites modified electrodes.