Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2008.tde-02072008-125408
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Vieira Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Leandro Helgueira de (President)
Kato, Massuo Jorge
Omori, Álvaro Takeo
Title in Portuguese
Síntese de organo-seleno aminas e sua resolução cinética via reação de acetilação enantiosseletiva mediada por lipases
Keywords in Portuguese
Amida
Amina
Biocatálise
Lipase
Selênio
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesse trabalho foi desenvolvido um método de síntese quimioenzimática de organo-seleno aminas (1-((2, 3 ou 4 selenocianato)fenil)etanonas) e amidas (N-(1-(2, 3 ou 4-(etilseleno)fenil)etil)acetamida) enantiomericamente enriquecidas. Inicialmente, as organo-seleno aminas, na forma racêmica, foram sintetizadas a partir das orto-, meta- e para- aminoacetofenonas. A incorporação do átomo de selênio nas cetonas aromáticas foi realizada através da reação de selenocianato de potássio com sais de diazônio, preparados a partir das aminoacetofenonas, para levar as o, m ou p-selenocianato acetofenonas (28-65 %). Reações desses compostos com NaBH4, formaram os intermediários organo-selenoboro, que foram posteriormente alquilados com haletos de alquila de modo a formar as organo-seleno acetofenonas (1-(2, 3 ou 4-(etilseleno)fenil)etanona) (63-78 %). As Organo-seleno aminas racêmicas foram preparadas por aminação redutiva das cetonas correspondentes (39-73 %). Após desenvolvido o protocolo de síntese das organo-seleno aminas, nós estudamos a resolução cinética desses compostos através de reação de acetilação mediada por lipases. Um estudo inicial foi conduzido com a amina para substituído, como substrato modelo, de modo a buscar a lipase, solvente, temperatura, razão lipase/substrato e acilante apropriados para a resolução cinética. De acordo com os resultados obtidos, as condições ideais para se conduzir a resolução cinética foi CAL-B como biocatalisador, hexano como solvente e acetato de etila ou metóxi-acetato de etila como acilante a 30°C. Utilizando esse protocolo, as organo-seleno amidas foram preparadas com excelentes excessos enantioméricos (99 %).
Title in English
Synthesis of organoselenium amines and their kinetic resolution by enantioselective acetylation mediated by lipases
Keywords in English
Amide
Amine
Biocatalysis
Lipase
Selenium
Abstract in English
In this work, we have developed a chemoenzymatic method to enantiomerically synthesize enriched organoselenium amines (1-(2, 3 or 4 -(ethylselanyl)phenyl)ethanamine) and amides (N-(1-(2, 3 or 4-(ethylselanyl)phenyl)ethyl)acetamide). Initially, the organoselenium amines, in the racemic form, were synthesized from ortho-, meta- and para- aminoacetophenones. The incorporation of the selenium atom into the aromatic ketones was achieved by the use of reaction of potassium selenocyanate and diazonium salts, prepared from aminoacetophenones, to afford selenocyanate acetophenones (28-65 %). These compounds were alkylated with alkyl halide to yield the organoselenium acetophenones (1-(2, 3 or 4-(ethylselanyl)phenyl)ethanone) (63-78 %) which were converted into their corresponding racemic organoselenium amines by reductive amination (39-73 %). After developing the protocol for the synthesis of racemic organoselenium amines, we studied the kinetic resolution of these compounds by their acetylation mediated by lipases. An initial study was carried out with the organoselenium amine para substituted, as a model substrate, in order to screen for appropriate lipase, solvent, temperature, lipase/substrate ratio and acylant. This study showed that the ideal condition to conduct the kinetic resolution was CAL-B as biocatalyst, hexane as solvent and ethyl acetate or ethyl methoxyacetate as acylant at 30°C. By using this protocol, the organoselenium amides were prepared in excellent enantiomeric excess (99 %).