Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2016.tde-06062016-155559
Document
Author
Full name
Tiago de Oliveira Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Ferraz, Helena Maria Carvalho (President)
Brocksom, Ursula
Cunha, Silvio do Desterro
Romero, Jose Ricardo
Viertler, Hans
Title in Portuguese
Estudos visando à síntese de sesquiterpenos bacanos
Keywords in Portuguese
Sesquiterpenos (Síntese)
Síntese orgânica
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta tese, efetuamos estudos visando à síntese de sesquiterpenos bacanos, cuja etapa chave consistiu na construção do sistema cis-hidrindânico, através de reação de contração de anel de cis-octalinas e 2-octalonas mediada por trinitrato de tálio (TTN). Apenas as cis-octalinas como, por exemplo, o cis-4a-metil-l,2,3,4,4a,5,8,8a-octahidronaftaleno e o cis-4a, 7-dimetil-l,2,3,4,4a,5,8,8a-octa-hidronaftaleno, foram passíveis de reação de contração de anel em rendimentos satisfatórios; já a cis-5,10-dimetil-l(9)-octal-2-ona levou ao produto de contração em baixo rendimento. Tentamos utilizar a reação de cis-4a-metil-l,2,3,4,4a,5,8,8a-octa-hidronaftaleno com TTN na síntese da nor-baquenolida-A, porém não conseguimos completar a síntese desta, pois não foi possível efetuar a última etapa sintética, nas várias abordagens testadas. Grandes esforços também foram empregados na preparação diastereosseletiva da cis-5,10-dimetil-l(9)-octal-2-ona através de três abordagens diferentes que foram investigadas, sendo duas delas com êxito. Contudo, o baixo rendimento (38%) da etapa de contração de anel da cis-5,10-dimetil-l(9)-octal-2-ona não permitiu a continuação da rota sintética proposta para a baquenolida-A. Também realizamos a resolução cinética de três diferentes cis-octalóis que foram preparados através da reação de Diels-Alder seguida de redução diastereosseletiva - com a lipase Novozym 435, e os produtos resolvidos foram obtidos em excelentes rendimentos isolados (≥ 40% para cada enantiômero) e excelentes excessos enantioméricos (≥ 98%).
Title in English
Studies toward the synthesis of sesquiterpenes bakkanes
Keywords in English
Organic synthesis
Sesquiterpenes (Synthesis)
Abstract in English
In this thesis, we have developed studies towards the synthesis of sesquiterpenes bakkanes, which key step consisted on the construction of the cis-hydrindanic system through a thallium(III) mediated ring contraction reaction of cis-decalins and 2-octalones. Only the cis-octalins, such as the 1,2,3,4,4a,5,8,8a-octahydro-4a-methylnaphthalene and the 1,2,3,4,4a,5,8,8a-octahydro-4a,7-dimethylnaphthalene, were able to be ring contracted in satisfactory yields; the 4,4a,5,6,7,8-hexahydro-4a,5-dimethylnaphthalen-2(3H)-one, however, furnished the ring contraction product in low yield. We tried to use the reaction of 1,2,3,4,4a,5,8,8a-octahydro-4amethylnaphthalene with TTN in the synthesis of nor-bakkenolide-A, but we could not accomplish the synthesis because it was not possible to make the last step of the sequence, in all tested approaches. Great efforts were made in the diastereoselective preparation of the 4,4a,5,6, 7 ,8-hexahydro-4a,5-dimethylnaphthalen-2(3H)-one, through three different approaches that were investigated, being two of them with profit. However, the low yield (38%) of the ring contraction reaction of 4,4a,5,6, 7,8-hexahydro-4a,5-dimethylnaphthalen-2(3H)-one, precluded the continuation of the synthetic rout proposed to the bakkenolide-A. We have also performed the kinetic resolution of three different cis-octalols that were prepared through Diels-Alder reaction followed by diastereoselective reduction - with the Novozym 435 lipase, and the resolved products were isolated in excellent yields (≥ 40% for each enantiomer) and excellent ee's (≥ 98%).