Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2000.tde-08022007-155619
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Machado Ellensohn
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Comasseto, João Valdir (President)
Coelho, Fernando Antônio Santos
Correia, Carlos Roque Duarte
Marzorati, Liliana
Stefani, Hélio Alexandre
Title in Portuguese
Reagentes de telúrio em síntese orgânica estudos visando a síntese total do siphonodiol
Keywords in Portuguese
Síntese orgânica
Síntese total
Siphonodiol
Telúrio
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente projeto é a síntese do total Siphonodiol, utilizando algumas das reações já estudadas sistematicamente no laboratório. Trata-se de um produto natural do grupo dos poliacetilenos que apresenta uma potente atividade fungicida. A síntese enantiosseletiva da porção diol pode ser efetuada em três etapas a partir do ácido ascórbico, por uma seqüência de reações de redução e oxidação já descritas na literatura. Os demais fragmentos a serem preparados consistem em reações de abertura de éteres cíclicos em meio ácido, reações de proteção e desproteção com reagentes de silício, reações de transmetalações e acoplamentos de teluretos vinílicos e, como etapa chave para a obtenção do Siphonodiol, reações de acoplamento do tipo Cadiot-Chodkiewicz. A estratégia sintética para a preparação do Siphonodiol é apresentada abaixo.
Title in English
Studies aiming the total synthesis of Siphonodiol
Keywords in English
Organic synthesis
Siphonodiol
Tellurium
Total Synthesis
Abstract in English
The main objective of this project consists in the total synthesis of Siphonodiol using reactions already systematically studied in our group. Siphonodiol is a natural product of the group of polyacetylenes which exhibits a potent antifungal activity. The enantioselective synthesis of the diol fragment was effected in three steps from ascorbic acid by means of a sequence of reduction-oxidation reactions already described in the literature. The others fragments were synthesized by cyclic ether ring opening reaction in acid media, protection/deprotecting reactions with silicon reagents, transmetalation reactions and coupling reactions with vinylic tellurides and, the key step to obtain the Siphonodiol, the Cadiot-Chodkiewicz coupling reaction. The synthetic strategy to the synthesis of Siphonodiol is presents bellow.