Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.1984.tde-12112013-161742
Document
Author
Full name
Joao Pedro Simon Farah
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1984
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Estudos de aminólise de ésteres em presença de micelas inversas
Keywords in Portuguese
Aminólise
Detergentes
Mecanismos
Micela inversa
Química de superfície
Reações orgânicas
Soluções não aquosas
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertaçao foram estudadas as reações de aminólise de benzoatos por dodecilamina (DA), propionato de dodecilamôrtio (DAP) e suas misturas em ciclohexano. Foram usados os ésteres do tipo X-Ø-CO2-Ø-NO2 (X=NO2,CH3O,CH3,H e Cl) e NO2-Ø-CO2-Ø-Y (Y=CH3 , H, Cl e CN). A aminólise de ésteres por DA é de segunda ordem em amina e está associada com entropias de ativação altamente negativas e pequenas eutalpias de ativação. A reação é muito mais sensível à natureza do grupo abandonador que da acila. Na reaçao com DAP micelar mostrou-se claramente que o grupo carboxilato de detergente atua com base geral e não como nucleófilo. A reação é de segunda ordem em DAP e apresentou as mais altas entropias de ativação. O valor de ρ de Hammett era maior quando se variou o grupo Y, mostrando que a reação, como com DA, é mais sensível à natureza do grupo fugitivo. O valor da razão ρYX mostrou que o grupo abandonador é o íon fenóxido p-substituido. Uma prova adicional deste fato, foi obtida dos resultados de aminólise em presença de água solubilizada. O DAP micelar aumentou a velocidade de aminólise por DA, por fatôres desde 132 vêzes (Cl/NO2) até 311 vêzes (NO2/NO2 ). A aminólise de ésteres por DA+DAP apresentou parâmetros de ativação, cujos valores são intermediários àqueles para as reações com DA e com DAP respectivamente. Os valores de ρ de Hammett foram similares aqueles obtidos para a reação com DAP somente. Baseados nos resultados previamente reportados, foram sugeridos esquemas para as reações. Eles envolvem a formação de intermediários tetraédricos (aniônicos para as reações com DA e com DAP e zwitteriônicos para a aminólise por DAP), cujo colapso é determinante da velocidade.
Title in English
Studies of the ester aminolysis in the presence of reversed micelles
Keywords in English
Aminolysis
Detergents
Mechanisms
Non-aqueous solutions
Organic reactions
Reversed micelle
Surface Chemistry
Abstract in English
In this thesis the aminolysis of benzoate esters by dodecylamine (DA), dodecylammonium propionate (DAP) and their mixtures in cyclohexane was studied. The esters used were X-ØCO2ØNO2 (X=NO2CH3O,CH3,H e Cl) and NO2ØCO2ØY (Y=CH3,H,Cl e CN). Ester aminolysis by DA is second order in the amine and is associated with a highly negative entropies and small euthalpies of activation. The reaction is much more sensitive to the nature of the leaving group than that of the acyl one. In the reaction with micellar DAP it was clearly showed that the carboxylate group of the surfact and is acting as a general base, not as a nucleophile. The reaction was found to be second order in the surfactant and showed the highest entropies of activation. The Hammett ρ value was larger when was varied, showing that the reaction, like that with DA, is more sensitive to the nature of the leaving group. From the ratio ρYX it was shown that the leaving group is the P-substituted phenoxide ion. Additional proof for this was reached from the results of aminolysis in the presence of solubilized water. Micellar DAP enhance the rate of aminolysis by DA by factors ranging from 132 times (Cl/NO2) to 311 times (NO2/ NO2). Ester aminolysis by DA+DAP has activation parameters which are intermediate between those for the reactions with DA, and with DAP, respectively. The Hammett ρ values were similar to those obtained for the reaction with DAP alone. Based on the previous data schemes for the reactions were suggested. They involve the formation of tetrahedral intermediates (anions for the reaction with DA and with DA+DAP, and zwitterion for the aminolysis by DAP) whose collapse are rate limiting.