Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.1975.tde-28102010-102923
Document
Author
Full name
Joao Valdir Comasseto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1975
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Novas especíes aniônicas do telúrio (IV)
Keywords in Portuguese
Telúrio
Abstract in Portuguese
Como extensão de um trabalho recentemente iniciado em nosso laboratório, foram preparados tetrahalogenoarilteluratos (IV) de amônio, sulfônio, selenônio, arsônio e iodônio. Os compostos foram obtidos tratando-se os trihaletos de ariltelúrio com haletos de amônio, sulfônio, selenônio, arsônio e iodônio em solvente orgânico. Os mesmos compostos podem ser preparados empregando-se ácidos halogenídricos como meio reagente. Reações de troca iônica foram efetuadas, permitindo a interconversão dos ânions complexos. Reações com resinas trocadoras de íons e medidas de condutância molar apoiam a natureza iônica dos compostos. A estrutura do ânion foi discutida de acordo com a teoria das repulsões entre os pares de elétrons da órbita de valência. A simetria C4v foi sugerida, apoiada em dados espectroscópicos infravermelho e Raman em estado sólido e em solução.
Title in English
New anionic species of tellurium
Keywords in English
Tellurium
Abstract in English
As a continuation of recently initiated work in our laboratory, ammonium, sulphonium, selenonium, arsonium and iodonium tetrahaloaryltellurates (IV) have been prepared. The compounds were obtained by treating the aryltellurium trihalides with ammonium, sulphonium, selenonium, arsonium and iodonium halides in organic solvents. The same compounds were also prepared using aqueous hydrogen halides as the reagent media. Halogen exchange reactions have been performed thus permitting the interconversion of the complex anions. Reactions on ion exchange resins and conductance measurements support the ionic nature of the compounds. The anion structure is discussed according to the valence shell eletron pair repulsion theory. The C4v symmetry is suggested for the anion supported by infrared and Raman spectral data in solid state and in solution.