Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2012.tde-03092012-135925
Document
Author
Full name
João Henrique Pereira Aduan Vaz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Denise de Oliveira (President)
Alexiou, Anamaria Dias Pereira
Vichi, Flavio Maron
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da viabilidade de incorporação dos fármacos ibuprofeno e naproxeno em um polímero de coordenação de cobre(II)
Keywords in Portuguese
Complexos de cobre
Fármacos
Abstract in Portuguese
Os avanços da tecnologia e das pesquisas científicas na área de fármacos crescem a cada ano, em busca de novas espécies com potencial terapêutico e da melhoria de medicamentos já consolidados, sendo a liberação sustentada uma das áreas mais relevantes. Polímeros de coordenação estão ganhando certo destaque como matrizes alternativas para carregamento e liberação de fármacos. O objetivo desse trabalho foi preparar um polímero de coordenação (PC) de cobre(II) e verificar a viabilidade de sua interação com os fármacos anti-inflamatórios não-esteróides: ibuprofeno (Hibp) e naproxeno (Hnpx). A matriz polimérica investigada foi um polímero de cobre-isoftalato-bipiridina, de fórmula [Cu(ip)(bipy)]n·3,5H2O. Este foi preparado por método descrito na literatura e sua caraterização foi completada usando-se técnicas adicionais àquelas relatadas, incluindo medidas de área superficial e determinação de tamanho de poros. Materiais híbridos inorgânico-orgânicos contendo os fármacos incorporados no PC (PC/Hibp e PC/Hnpx) foram isolados e caracterizados por meio de espectroscopias eletrônica e vibracional, difração de raios x, análise térmica e microscopia eletrônica de varredura. Para o ibuprofeno foram também realizados ensaios para monitorar a liberação do fármaco a partir de seu correspondente material híbrido PC/Hibp.
Title in English
Study of the viability of incorporation of the drugs ibuprofen and naproxen into a copper(II) coordination polymer
Keywords in English
Copper Complex
Drugs
Abstract in English
The development of technology and scientific research in the pharmaceutical area is increasing every year in the search of new species with therapeutic potential and of an improvement of known medicines. Coordination polymers are gaining considerable emphasis as alternative matrices for carrying and releasing drugs. The main goal of the present work was to prepare a coordination polymer (CP) based on copper(II) and to study the viability of its interaction with the non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs: ibuprofen (Hibp) and naproxen (Hnpx). The polymer matrix was a copper-isophtalate-bipyridine polymer of formula [Cu(ip)(bipy)]n·3.5H2O. It was prepared according to previously described procedure and its characterization was performed by using additional techniques to those reported, including superficial area measurements and pore size determination. Inorganic-organic hybrid materials of the drugs incorporated into the CP (CP/Hibp and CP/Hnpx) were isolated and characterized by electronic and vibrational spectroscopies, x-ray diffraction, thermoanalysis and scanning electronic microscopy. For ibuprofen, some experiments were also performed to follow the releasing of the drug from its corresponding CP/Hibp hybrid material.