Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.46.2016.tde-06042016-090722
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Moraes Batistela
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Freire, Renato Sanches (President)
Brito, Giancarlo Esposito de Souza
Cheng, Elisabeth
Corio, Paola
Masini, Jorge Cesar
Title in Portuguese
Preparação e caracterização de nanopartículas de prata para aplicação no desenvolvimento de imunoensaio para imunoglobulina G humana
Keywords in Portuguese
Imunoensaio
Imunoglobulina G humana
Nanopartículas de prata
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, anticorpos anti-IgGh foram conjugados às nanopartículas de prata (NPAg) para detectar imunoglobulina G humana (IgGh). Um imunoensaio colorimétrico baseado na diminuição da agregação devido ao aumento da repulsão eletrostática após a interação ligante-alvo. A agregação é induzida pela variação da força iônica e uma mudança da coloração da suspensão coloidal de amarelo para vermelho pode ser observada. Na presença de IgGh, a agregação é inibida e a coloração da suspensão coloidal não se altera. As nanopartículas foram obtidas por meio de cinco procedimentos diferentes e caracterizadas por espectroscopia UV-Vis, espalhamento dinâmico de luz, difração de raios-X e microscopia eletrônica. Glicose e borohidreto de sódio foram utilizados como agentes redutores, enquanto CTAB e β-ciclodextrina foram utilizados como estabilizantes. Citrato de sódio foi utilizado como agente redutor e/ou estabilizante. Nanoesferas de carbono foram obtidas por tratamento hidrotérmico de uma solução aquosa de glicose e também foram utilizadas no preparo das nanopartículas. As nanopartículas foram funcionalizadas com ácido mercaptossuccínico e a conjugação ocorreu devido à interação entre grupos aminas e grupos carboxílicos ionizados, presentes no anticorpo e agente de acoplamento, respectivamente. A estabilidade dos conjugados e o efeito da adição de IgGh foram avaliados para todos os sistemas preparados. As nanopartículas de prata preparadas com borohidreto de sódio e citrato de sódio foram selecionadas para serem aplicadas no desenvolvimento do imunoensaio e as condições experimentais foram avaliadas. Em condições ótimas, observou-se uma correlação linear entre a diminuição da agregação do sistema (NPAg-anti-IgGh) e a concentração de IgGh (0 a 200 ng mL-1). O limite de detecção foi estimado em 25 ng mL-1. O método colorimétrico apresentou boa seletividade para a detecção de IgGh. Além disso, foi obtido um resultado satisfatório ao aplicar o método para determinação do fator IX de coagulação. Foi desenvolvido também um método para determinação de ATP baseado na agregação de nanopartículas de ouro. Aptâmeros foram utilizados como elemento de reconhecimento. Em princípio, o método pode ser aplicável à determinação de outros analitos, por meio da substituição do aptâmero utilizado neste trabalho pelo oligonucleotídeo específico para o alvo de interesse.
Title in English
Preparation and characterization of silver nanoparticles for use in the development of immunoassay for human immunoglobulin G
Keywords in English
Human immunoglobulin G
Immunoassay
Silver nanoparticle
Abstract in English
In this work, antibodies to human immunoglobulin G (anti-IgGh) were used in combination with silver nanoparticle (NPAg) to detect IgGh. A colorimetric immunoassay based on the decrease of aggregation due to increased electrostatic repulsion upon ligand-target interaction. Aggregation was induced by varying the ionic strength and the solution of NPAg-anti-IgGh shows obvious visible color change from yellow to red. In the presence of IgGh aggregation the nanoparticle is inhibited and coloration of the colloidal solution does not change. The nanoparticles were obtained using five different procedures and they were characterized by UV-Vis spectroscopy, dynamic light scattering, X-ray diffraction and electron microscopy. Glucose and sodium borohydride were used as reducing agent, as CTAB and β-cyclodextrin reagents were used as stabilizers. Sodium citrate was used as reducing and stabilizing agent. Carbon nanospheres were prepared by hydrothermal treatment of glucose and used in the preparation of NPAg. The nanoparticles were functionalized with dimercaptosuccinic acid and their conjugation occurred due to the interaction of positively charged amine groups and anionic groups (-COO-) present on the antibody and coupling agent. The stability of conjugates and the variation of aggregation in the presence of IgGh were evaluated for all systems. The NPAg prepared by sodium borohydride were selected for use in the immunoassay and the optimum conditions of the assay were investigated. Under the optimal conditions, the ration between the absorbance at 396 nm and 564 nm was linearly proportional to the IgGh concentration on a range from 0 to 200 ng mL-1, with a detection limit of 25 ng mL-1. The colorimetric method showed good selectivity for IgGh detection. It was possible to adapt the method to the determination of other proteins, such as factor IX. In another approach, anti-aptamer ATP was used to develop a colorimetric method for the determination of ATP based on stabilization of gold nanoparticles provided by strands of DNA.The strategy was based on stabilization of nanoparticles due to interaction with single strands of DNA, and the change of the stability of the nanoparticles provided by the conformational change of the aptamer following recognition. This method could in principle be used to detect analytes by substituting the aptamer used in this study by the specific aptamer for the target of interest