Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2011.tde-08052013-092640
Document
Author
Full name
Erica Oliveira Rocha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Rezende, Daisy de Brito (President)
Bacchi, Elfriede Marianne
Maiorano, Alfredo Eduardo
Marzorati, Liliana
Omori, Alvaro Takeo
Title in Portuguese
Biorredução de cetonas por espécies vegetais
Keywords in Portuguese
Biocatálise
Biorreduções
Biotransformação
Cetonas
Cultura de células vegetais
Redução
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho abrange o estudo de biorreduções de cetonas por espécies vegetais, empregando-se homogenatos de células de tecidos de plantas já desenvolvidas (folhas) ou culturas de células de Rauwolfia sellowii e Cereus peruvianus em suspensão. Dentre os objetivos principais do trabalho estão: reduzir cetonas-modelo por culturas de células vegetais, avaliando a eficiência e estereosseletividade do processo. Desenvolver um procedimento de triagem por enzimas vegetais solúveis entre diversas espécies obtidas no campus "Armando Salles de Oliveira", através da manipulação de variáveis que sabidamente alteram a atividade enzimática. Este tipo de preparação enzimática é utilizado no estudo de rotas biossintéticas, mas o emprego de homogenatos de células vegetais na triagem por novos biocatalisadores é inovador, tendo sido demonstrado seu potencial como ferramenta na seleção de enzimas vegetais para a biotransformação de xenobióticos. A metodologia é simples e confiável, possibilitando o estudo de biotransformações por enzimas diferentes daquelas expressas em culturas de células e oferecendo maior garantia de que a atividade enzimática observada é originária da espécie vegetal em estudo, e não de microorganismos endofíticos, que podem atuar nas biotransformações em que se utilizam partes de plantas desenvolvidas como biocatalisador
Title in English
Bioreduction of ketones by plant species
Keywords in English
Biocatalysis
Bioreduction
Biotransformation
Ketones
Plant cell cultures
Reduction
Abstract in English
The work focuses on the study of the bioreduction of ketones by plant species, using homogenates of already developed plant tissues cells (leaves) or of Rauwolfia sellowii and Cereus peruvianus cell cultures suspensions. Among the main objectives of the study are the evaluation of the efficiency and stereoselectivity of the ketone-reduction process in plant cell cultures. It was employed a screening procedure for soluble enzymes from different plant species found on campus "Armando Salles de Oliveira", through the manipulation of variables known to be related to the enzyme activity. This type of enzyme preparation has been already reported in studies of biosynthetic routes, but the use of homogenates of plant cells to the screening for new biocatalysts is innovative. In this work we could demonstrate the potential of this approach as a tool in the selection of plant enzymes for the biotransformation of xenobiotics. The methodology is simple and reliable, allows the study of biotransformations by enzymes different from those expressed in cultured cells, and provides greater assurance that the enzymatic activity observed originated in plant species under study, rather than in endophytic microorganisms, which can act in biotransformations that employ parts of developed plants as biocatalyst.