Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2023.tde-22112023-155218
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Vieira Zauith Assad
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Braga, Ataualpa Albert Carmo (President)
Sensato, Fabricio Ronil
Canuto, Sylvio Roberto Accioly
Tiedemann, Peter Wilhelm
Title in Portuguese
Estudo computacional do mecanismo de acoplamento cruzado C-C via dupla ativação das ligações C-O de éteres catalisado por complexo de níquel
Keywords in Portuguese
Acoplamento Cruzado
Ativação C-O
Cálculos DFT
Catálise por Ni
Abstract in Portuguese
A ativação ou clivagem da ligação C-O é uma excelente estratégia para se promover reações de acoplamento cruzado de eletrófilos oxigenados. Shi e Cao desenvolveram uma metodologia de formação de ligações C-C entre os fragmentos carbônicos de éteres, através de sua desoxigenação catalisada por Ni(dppb), na presença de pó de zinco (redutor) e de diboro Bis(pinacolato) (B2pin2).1 A proeminência dessa metodologia está na sua boa economia de átomos, desde que a clivagem das duas ligações C-O possibilita que os dois esqueletos carbônicos do reagente concebam o produto desejado. Assim, nesse estudo caracterizou-se em nível DFT/PBE-D3 o mecanismo dessa reação de desoxigenação de éteres. Diversas rotas mecanísticas foram consideradas no presente trabalho e conclui-se que a ausência de diboro bis(pinacolato) no meio reacional faz com que o ciclo cineticamente favorecido ocorra mediante as etapas de i) 1ª adição oxidativa, que está associada à quebra de uma ligação CO do éter com concomitante conexão dos seus fragmentos ao níquel do catalisador; ii) redução do complexo gerado Ni(II) em Ni(I) via abstração de seu grupo alcóxido pelo zinco metálico; iii) formação de um radical alquila mediante a reação do intermediário de Ni(I) com uma nova molécula de éter, novamente, se cliva apenas uma ligação CO do substrato; iv) nova redução do complexo de níquel a Ni(I); v) adição do radical formado na etapa (iii) ao complexo de Ni(I) e v) eliminação redutiva, que leva ao acoplamento CC entre os fragmentos carbônicos dos dois éteres consumidos. A formação do radical alquila foi identificado como o evento determinante da velocidade desse ciclo catalítico com ΔG‡ = 31,0 kcal/mol. Quando, o B2pin2 está presente no meio reacional ele reage com o grupo alcóxido ancorado na superfície de zinco e não aproveitado no clico discutido anteriormente. Essa reação promove a quebra da 2ª ligação CO do éter e forma um radical alquila constituído por todo seu fragmento carbônico que se liga ao complexo de Ni(I), sendo que a barreira mais energética está associada à dessorção do radical da superfície metálica seguida da sua conexão ao complexo de níquel com ΔG‡ = 31,5 kcal/mol. Como as barreiras diferem em apenas 0,5 kcal/mol se conclui que ciclos são igualmente competitivos e que o diboro (bis)pinacolato tem o potencial de dobrar o rendimento experimental , pois transforma a estequiometria reacional de 2R→1P em 1R→1P.
Title in English
Computational study of the mechanism of C-C cross-coupling via ether double C-O bonds activation catalyzed by a nickel complex
Keywords in English
C-O Activation
Cross-coupling
DFT Calculations
Ni catalysis
Abstract in English
C-O activation is an excellent strategy to promote cross-coupling reactions of oxygenated electrophiles1. A new methodology for ether deoxygenation catalyzed by Ni(dppb), in the presence of zinc dust and B2pin2 as likely reducing agent and oxygen acceptor, respectively, was developed by Shi and Cao1. The relevance of this methodology lies on the fact that both C-O bonds are activated, resulting in the union of both ether carbon chains, granting a good atom economy to the system. Thereby, in this study, the molecular mechanism of the ether deoxygenation reaction was characterized, via electronic structure calculations. The calculations were performed in DFT/PBE-D3 level. Several mechanistic pathways were considered in the present work and it was concluded that in the absence of bis(pinacolato) diboron in the reaction medium, the kinetically favored cycle occurs through the steps of i) 1st oxidative addition, which is associated with the breaking of an ether CO bond with concomitant connection of its fragments to the nickel of the catalyst; ii) reduction of the Ni(II) complex generated to Ni(I), via abstraction of its alkoxide group by metallic zinc; iii) formation of an alkyl radical through the reaction of the Ni(I) intermediate with a new ether molecule, again, only one of the substrate CO bonds is cleaved; iv) further reduction of the nickel complex to Ni(I); v) addition of the radical formed in step (iii) to the Ni(I) complex and v) reductive elimination, which leads to CC coupling between the carbon fragments of the two consumed ethers. The formation of the alkyl radical was identified as the ratedetermining event of this catalytic cycle with ΔG‡ = 31.0 kcal/mol. When B2pin2 is present in the reaction medium, it reacts with an alkoxide group anchored to the zinc surface and not used in the previously discussed cycle. This reaction promotes the breakage of the 2nd CO bond of the ether and forms an alkyl radical consisting of its entire carbonic fragment that binds to the Ni(I) complex, and the most energetic barrier is associated with the desorption of the radical from the metallic surface, followed by its connection to the nickel complex with ΔG‡ = 31.5 kcal/mol. As the barriers differ by only 0.5 kcal/mol, it is concluded that both cycles are equally competitive and that (bis)pinacolato diboron increases the experimental yield significantly, as it transforms the reactional stoichiometry from 2R→1P to 1R→1P.