Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2021.tde-24092021-140900
Document
Author
Full name
Rafaela da Silva Bechara Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Araki, Koiti (President)
Bizeto, Marcos Augusto
Demets, Gregoire Jean Francois
Title in Portuguese
Estudo e otimização de metodologia de síntese de cucurbiturilas visando processos economicamente viáveis
Keywords in Portuguese
Cucurbiturilas
Glicolurila
Otimização de processos
Química supramolecular
Abstract in Portuguese
As cucurbiturilas são compostos macrocíclicos de cavidade hidrofóbica e estrutura simétrica, o que permite a acomodação de espécies variadas para a formação de compostos de inclusão (caviplexos) e/ou bloco de montagem sintético de estruturas supramoleculares. Essas moléculas também servem como plataformas para funcionalização e demonstram propriedades notavelmente importantes para a química supramolecular e de host-guest, que são o forte encapsulamento das moléculas hóspedes e boa seletividade. Por essa razão, são objeto de estudo para diversas aplicações, tanto na academia, quanto na indústria. No entanto, sua rota sintética e processos de purificação são demasiadamente complicados, o que faz aumentar grandemente seu preço final. Esse fator limita os estudos em grande escala dessas moléculas, pois elas ainda são umas das moléculas supramoleculares mais caras disponíveis no mercado comparativamente a outros macrociclos comuns. Portanto, esse trabalho buscou novas metodologias reacionais e de purificação dessas moléculas com o intuito de diminuir o custo de produção, e, portanto, torná-las mais atrativas sob ponto de vista econômico. Para isso, utilizouse quimiometria para a otimização da reação de síntese do precursor das cucurbiturilas, a glicolurila, onde foi possível maximizar o rendimento da reação ao estudar parâmetros simples de síntese, como tempo reacional e temperatura. Além disso, desenvolveu-se uma rota de purificação das cucurbiturilas mais simples e promissora onde se utiliza apenas solventes comuns como acetona e água.
Title in English
Study and optimization of cucurbituril synthesis methodology aiming economically viable processes
Keywords in English
Cucurbiturils
Glycoluril
Processes optimization
Supramolecular Chemistry
Abstract in English
Cucurbiturils are macrocyclic compounds with a hydrophobic cavity and symmetrical structure, which allow the accommodation of many species for the formation of inclusion compounds and/or synthetic building-blocks for supramolecular structures. These molecules also serve as platforms for functionalization, as well as demonstrate important properties for supramolecular and host-guest chemistry associated with the strong encapsulation of guest molecules and good selectivity. Therefore, they are subject of study for several applications, both in academia and in industry. However, its synthetic route and purification processes are quite demanding, which significantly increases its final price. This factor limits the large-scale studies of these molecules, as they are still one of the most expensive supramolecular molecules available on the market compared to other common macrocycles. Therefore, this work sought new reaction and purification methodologies for these molecules to reduce its production cost, making them more attractive from the economic point of view. For this purpose, chemometrics was used to optimize the synthesis of the precursor of cucurbiturils, the glycoluril, in which it was possible to maximize the reaction yield by studying simple synthesis parameters, such as reaction time and temperature. In addition, a much simpler and promising route for purification of the cucurbiturils was developed by using only common solvents like acetone and water.