Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2019.tde-24102019-114537
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo César Melo Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Torresi, Roberto Manuel (President)
Domingues, Sergio Humberto
Maroneze, Camila Marchetti
Rodrigues, Lucas Carvalho Veloso
Title in English
Noble metal nanoparticles supported onto semiconducting oxides as catalysts for reduction reactions
Keywords in English
Catalysis
Eletrocatalysis
Nanoparticles
Photocatalysis
Plasmonics
Semiconductors
Abstract in English
This thesis has as main objective to contribute to the field of catalysis employing nanomaterials composed of TiO2, Au/TiO2, SiO2, Au/SiO2, Pt/TiO2, Fe2O3, and Pd/Fe2O3 towards reduction reactions. Firstly, Au/TiO2 and Au/SiO2 were explored as catalysts for the hydrogenation of 4-nitrophenol under plasmonic excitation, while the hydrogen source was varied between H2(g) and BH4-(aq). These changes led to different reaction pathways, and we found that the plasmonic excitation of Au can lead to negative effects over the activities under some conditions. The underlying physical reason was explored using density functional theory calculations. We observed that positive versus negative effects on the plasmonic catalytic activity is reaction-pathway dependent. These results shed important insights on our current understanding of plasmonic catalysis, demonstrating reaction pathways must be taken into account for the design of plasmonic nanocatalysts. The TiO2 samples were then employed as templates for the deposition of Pt nanoparticles with different loadings. Subsequently, these materials were supported onto carbon for the electrocatalytic reduction of oxygen. By optimizing the loading of Pt at the TiO2 surface, the electrocatalytic activity towards the activity of them could be improved compared to the commercial Pt/C material, even at lower Pt loadings. The enhancement in activities could be assigned to the balance between Pt loading and generation of reactive surface sites, such as adsorbed oxygenated species. Moreover, the utilization of TiO2 as support enabled improved stabilities relative to commercial Pt/C. These results may inspire the development of electrocatalysts for the oxygen reduction reaction with improved activities and stabilities. Lastly, nanomaterials composed of Pd nanoparticles supported onto iron oxide were employed as catalysts on the reduction of styrene oxide. We investigated the effects of a capping agent onto the activity and selectivity of the catalyst. It was observed that the removal of the polymeric stabilizer enabled us to achieve an inverted selectivity and a higher activity of the material. This gives us a different view of the role of a stabilizer in nanocatalysis and opens up the possibility of tailoring the selectivity. We believe that the results presented herein shed important insights into our understanding of nanocatalysis by controlled metal nanoparticles.
Title in Portuguese
Nanopartículas de metais nobres suportadas em óxidos semicondutores como catalisadores para reações de redução
Keywords in Portuguese
Catálise
Eletrocatálise
Fotocatálise
Nanopartículas
Plasmônica
Semicondutores
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese tem como objetivo principal contribuir para o campo da catálise empregando nanomateriais compostos de TiO2, Au/TiO2, SiO2, Au/SiO2, Pt/TiO2, Fe2O3 e Pd/Fe2O3 para reações de redução. Primeiramente, Au/TiO2 e Au/SiO2 foram explorados como catalisadores para a hidrogenação do 4-nitrofenol sob excitação plasmônica, enquanto a fonte de hidrogênio foi variada entre H2(g) e BH4-(aq). Essas mudanças levaram a diferentes vias de reação e descobrimos que a excitação plasmônica do Au pode levar a efeitos negativos sob algumas condições. A razão física por trás desse fenômeno foi explorada empregando-se cálculos de teoria funcional da densidade (DFT). Observamos que efeitos positivos também ocorrem na atividade catalítica plasmônica dependendo da via de reação. Esses resultados trazem informações importantes sobre nossa compreensão atual da catálise plasmônica, demonstrando-se que as vias de reação devem ser levadas em consideração para a projeção de nanocatalisadores plasmônicos. As amostras de TiO2 foram então empregadas como modelos para a deposição de nanopartículas de Pt com diferentes cargas metálica. Posteriormente, esses materiais foram suportados em carbono para a redução eletrocatalítica de oxigênio. Ao otimizar a carga de Pt na superfície do TiO2, a atividade eletrocatalítica foi melhorada em comparação com o material comercial de Pt/C, mesmo em cargas de Pt mais baixas. A melhora nas atividades eletrocatalíticas dos materiais pode ser atribuída ao equilíbrio entre a carga de Pt e a geração de sítios reativos na superfície, como espécies oxigenadas adsorvidas. Além disso, a utilização do TiO2 como suporte permitiu melhores estabilidades em relação ao Pt/C comercial. Esses resultados podem inspirar o desenvolvimento de eletrocatalisadores para a reação de redução de oxigênio com atividades e estabilidade aprimoradas. Por fim, nanomateriais compostos de nanopartículas de Pd suportadas em óxido de ferro foram empregados como catalisadores na redução do óxido de estireno. Investigamos os efeitos de um agente de capeamento na atividade e seletividade do catalisador. Observou-se que a remoção do estabilizador polimérico nos permitiu obter uma seletividade invertida e uma atividade mais alta do material. Isso nos dá uma visão diferente sobre o papel de um estabilizador na nanocatálise e abre a possibilidade de adaptar a seletividade. Acreditamos que os resultados aqui apresentados mostram informações importantes sobre nosso entendimento da nanocatálise por nanopartículas metálicas controladas.