Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2017.tde-30112016-102531
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Pereira Carli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Paulo Sergio (President)
Gonçalves, Norberto Sanches
Silva, René Alfonso Nome
Title in Portuguese
Dispersão Raman de um sistema doador-aceptor em diferentes solventes
Keywords in Portuguese
Dispersão Raman
Espectroscopia de absorção eletrônica
Espectroscopia Raman
Push-pull
Transferência de carga
Abstract in Portuguese
Sistemas push-pull são caracterizados pela presença de uma transição eletrônica de transferência de carga, o que justifica a grande diferença de polaridade entre os estados fundamental e excitado. Isso os torna sondas moleculares promissoras para a obtenção de informações espectroscópicas sobre a fase condensada. Alguns desses sistemas apresentam modos vibracionais cuja frequência depende da energia de excitação nos espectros Raman. Neste estudo, através de uma sonda molecular push-pull, objetivou-se analisar as características do meio que definem tal dependência. A sonda utilizada, 4-dimetilamino-β-nitroestireno apresentou deslocamento batocrômico no espectro de absorção eletrônico e a dependência da largura de banda com o solvente, o que mostrou sua sensibilidade ao meio, juntamente com uma dependência do modo de estiramento simétrico do grupo nitro com o solvente. Através do modelo do estado de solvatação seletivo, variando a energia de excitação do laser, foi possível observar a dependência do número de onda do modo de estiramento simétrico do NO2. Essa dependência foi, no entanto, mais significativa em solventes próticos polares, os quais apresentam os maiores valores de tempo de relaxação do solvente. Alguns solventes polares apróticos também apresentaram, mas com menor deslocamento, o que poderia estar relacionado com o tempo de relaxação. Solventes com dinâmicas de solvatação mais lentas e com forte interação, provocando uma diminuição na energia de transição eletrônica, são os principais fatores para ocorrência da dispersão Raman em sistemas push-pull.
Title in English
Raman dispersion of a donor-acceptor system in different solvents
Keywords in English
Charge transfer
Eletronic absortion spectroscopy
Push-pulls
Raman dispersion
Raman spectroscopy
Abstract in English
The push-pulls systems are characcterized by the presence of a charge transfer electronic transition, it explain the large difference in polarity between the ground and excited states. They are promising molecular probes to obtain spectroscopic information on the condensed phase because of that characteristic. Some of these systems have vibrational modes whose frequency depends on the excitation energy in the resonant Raman spectra. The objective of this study was to analyze the vibrational frequency dependence of the molecular probe caused by environment. The 4-dimethylamino-β-nitrostyrene as a probe was sensitive to the medium showing bathochromic shift on electronic spectrum and bandwidth dependence with the solvent as well as the dependency of the nitro symmetric stretching mode in the vibrational spectrum. Based on the selective solvation state model, the laser excitation energy was varied and the dependence of the wave number of the symmetric stretching mode NO2 was observed. This dependency is, however, more significant in polar protic solvents which have the highest relaxation time values of the solvent. Some aprotic polar solvents presented that characteristic with less degree, which may be related to the relaxation time. The main factor for the occurrence of Raman scattering in push-pull solvation systems is the slower solvation dynamics and strong interaction that are capable to diminishing the energy electronic transition. The main factors for the occurrence of Raman dispersion in push-pull solvation systems are the slower solvation dynamics and strong probe/solvent interaction that are capable to diminishing the electronic transition energy.