Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2017.tde-20092017-110015
Document
Author
Full name
William Wakim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Matos, Jivaldo do Rosario (President)
Kawano, Yoshio
Machado, Luci Diva Brocardo
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do fosqueamento de tintas em pó, sistema poliéster/TGIC
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise térmica
Cura em estufa
Fosqueamento
Poliéster
Resina
TGIC
Tinta em pó
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho propôs-se a estudar o fenômeno de fosqueamento em filmes de tinta em pó feitos a partir de resinas poliésteres sólidas pelo sistema conhecido como Triglicidilisocianutato (TGIC). Este fenômeno é indesejado e ocorre na ocasião de mistura de lotes de tintas produzidos independentemente com resinas poliésteres sólidas que compartilham as mesmas fórmulas, especificações e processo industrial. Amostras de uma tríade de resinas poliéster, que apresenta uma particular relação de fosqueamento, foram estudadas por termogravimetria/ termogravimetria derivada (TG/DTG), calorimetria exploratória diferencial (DSC), espectroscopia de ressonância magnética nuclear de Hidrogênio (1H-RMN), cromatografia de permeação em gel (GPC), análise térmica diferencial (DTA) e espectroscopia de infravermelho com transformada de Fourier (FTIR). A partir da análise minuciosa dos resultados obtidos em cada técnica escolhida, não se notou diferenças significativas que pudessem vir a justificar o fosqueamento indesejado para os lotes estudados. Estas avaliações nos permitiram concluir que o fenômeno não ocorre por contaminação industrial dos materiais e que alguma relação latente de fosqueamento por blenda seca deve ainda ser revelada por estudo subsequente.
Title in English
Matting study for powder coatings, polyester/TGIC system
Keywords in English
Matting
Oven cure
Polyester
Powder coating
Resin
TGIC
Thermal analysis
Abstract in English
The present work endeavored to study the matting phenomenon of powder coatings films made of solid polyester resins through a system known as Triglycidyl isocyanurate (TGIC). This phenomenon is an undesired result and occurs when at the time of blending paint batches produced independently with polyester resins that share the same formula, specifications e industrial process. Samples of a polyester resin triad, that shared a particular matting relation, were studied by thermogravimetry/ thermogravimetry derivative (TG/DTG), differential scanning calorimetry nuclear magnetic resonance (1H-NMR), gel permeation chromatog r(aDpShCy), proton (GPC), differential thermal analysis (DTA) and Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR). Through in-depth analyses of all results obtained from each chosen method, no accountable differences, that could justify the undesired matting phenomenon, were noticed. These evaluations paved us the way to conclude that the studied phenomenon was not occurring due to industrial contamination, and that some latent dry blend matting relation is still to be revealed by an ensuing study.