Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2008.tde-01122008-152625
Document
Author
Full name
Elenice Giosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Freitas, Laura Villares de (President)
Almeida, Maria Lucia Fabrini de
Picollo, Claudio
Rubio, Katia
Santos, Marcos Ferreira dos
Title in Portuguese
Mito Arturiano e processo de individuação: caminhos para uma educação de sensibilidade na relação ensino-aprendizagem de inglês
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino de línguas estrangeiras
Individuação (Psicologia)
Métodos de ensino
Mitos
Psicologia Junguiana
Sensibilização
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa estabelece um diálogo entre a Psicologia Analítica de Jung e a Antropologia do Imaginário de Gilbert Durand, com o intuito de trilhar rumos alternativos para a educação, mais especificamente para o ensino-aprendizagem de Inglês como língua estrangeira. O problema central recai em um ensino-aprendizagem que privilegia excessivamente a racionalização em detrimento do caráter poético. A educação atual carece de equilíbrio entre razão e sensibilidade. O aparato teórico proposto recupera essa sensibilidade por meio da função mediadora do símbolo, tomado sobretudo, como o mito, trazendo significado para o aluno em seu contexto educacional. Considerando o ciclo arturiano como base da mitologia britânica, são observadas as trajetórias de seus mitos e sua ressonância em alguns aspectos da cultura britânica. Como passo seguinte, o aluno é colocado em contato com essa mitologia, com o objetivo de propiciar a construção de uma língua poética, ao invés da manutenção da língua inglesa enquanto língua de poder, encorajando assim, o processo imaginativo. O pressuposto é que tal sensibilização permite ao aluno vivenciar a constituição da cultura britânica e seus desdobramentos na língua, tornando seu aprendizado mais prazeroso e sua produção lingüística mais rica e mais sábia. Para tal, é necessária a recuperação do poder da imaginação e da poesia da palavra. O aparato teórico escolhido ajudou a percorrer esse caminho por meio da função mediadora do símbolo, mais especificamente do mito, numa articulação dupla: de um lado, abrindo para o aluno uma possibilidade de dialogar com o universo cultural inglês e, também com a língua que ele abarca, de uma maneira mais prazerosa. De outro, permitindo ao professor observar mais atentamente seu registro de sensibilidade nas aulas de Inglês e nele interferir. Assim, encontra-se no ciclo arturiano a expressão simbólica da busca pelo Graal, cujos valores estão impressos na cultura e, conseqüentemente, ressoam na língua. Esta tese almeja, assim, contribuir para a diminuição da aridez racional do ensino de um modo geral, onde seus principais construtores são o aluno e o professor, vivendo a constelação criativa do arquétipo do mestre-aprendiz.
Title in English
The Arthurian Myth and the Individuation process: some ways towards an education of sensibility in the teaching-learning process of english
Keywords in English
Foreing Language Education
Individuation (Psychology)
Junguian Psychology
Myths
Sensibilization
Teaching Methods
Abstract in English
This research establishes a dialogue between Jung´s Analytical Psychology and Gilbert Durand´s Anthropology of the Imaginary with the objective of looking for alternative routes to education, more specifically, to the teaching-learning process of English as a foreign language. The main problem falls upon a methodology that emphasizes the rationalization to the detriment of poetry. Nowadays, education lacks in a balance between reason and sensibility. The theoretical background hereby chosen rescues this sensibility through the mediator role of the symbol, more specifically the myth, bringing meaning to the students in the educational context where he stays. Taking the arthurian cycle as the mythical basis of the British culture, it is observed the trajectory of these myths and their resonance in some aspects of the daily culture. As a next step, the students are put in contact with this mythology, aiming to nourish the symbolic relation in the classroom with a poetical language instead of the maintenance of a language of power, encouraging the imaginal process. It is believed that that such process allows the student to live this culture better and so, the language, making his learning process more pleasant and his language production richer and wiser. So, it is necessary to get back the power of imagination and the poetry of the word. The chosen theoretical background helped in the following of this path through the mediation of the symbol, specially the myth, articulating two possible ways to be observed: On one hand, it opens possibilities for the student to know the British culture universe and consequently, the language that this universe approaches, in a more sensitive way. On the other, it allows the teacher to observe more attentively her sensibility register in the classroom and change it, if possible. Being so, it is found in the arthurian legend the symbolic expression of the Quest for the Grail, whose values appear in the culture and consequently, in the language. From the moment that the student recognizes the strong link between culture and language through mythology, his learning process may become more pleasant and his linguistic production richer and wiser. So, this thesis aims to contribute to the decrease of the rational dryness of the teaching-learning process where its main constructors are the student and the teacher living the creative constellation of the professor-apprentice arquetype.