Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2006.tde-03082006-212144
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Karina Amorim Checchia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Marilene Proenca Rebello de (President)
Aguiar, Wanda Maria Junqueira
Machado, Adriana Marcondes
Title in Portuguese
O que jovens alunos de classes populares têm a dizer sobre a experiência escolar na adolescência
Keywords in Portuguese
adolescência
ensino fundamental
escolas
psicologia escolar
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo investigar a versão de jovens alunos de classes populares sobre a experiência escolar na adolescência, com base em uma abordagem crítica em Psicologia Escolar. O procedimento da pesquisa envolveu a realização de seis encontros em grupo, inspirada na proposta de “Grupos Focais", e entrevistas individuais com oito estudantes da oitava série do Ensino Fundamental de uma escola estadual em São Paulo, pertencentes a classes populares. Diante disso, atentou-se para o discurso dos jovens sobre: a) a condição de alunos adolescentes, b) a relação entre os participantes do processo educacional, c) a vivência do dia-a-dia escolar e d) a qualidade do ensino. Nesta pesquisa, os adolescentes enfatizam a necessidade de romper com a imagem pejorativa que lhes é socialmente atribuída e valorizam o debate sobre educação e política. Preocupam-se com a qualidade do ensino nas escolas públicas e ressaltam a relevância em se propiciar a comunicação entre os participantes do contexto escolar; apresentam como propostas para melhoria do quadro educacional o efetivo incentivo do Governo à Educação e o investimento na infra-estrutura das escolas e na formação de professores. Revelam uma experiência escolar predominantemente atravessada pela não-escuta, desrespeito e humilhação, em um contexto no qual se reproduzem estereótipos relativos à adolescência; e explicitam uma articulação entre rótulos vinculados à condição de adolescentes e à de alunos de classes populares. Com esta pesquisa, espera-se contribuir para a compreensão dos processos escolares, bem como indicar caminhos teórico-metodológicos que rompam com a hegemonia da naturalização da adolescência no campo da Psicologia, enfatizando-se a constituição social e histórica desses fenômenos.
Title in English
What poor class young people have to say about their school experience during adolescence
Keywords in English
adolescence
fundamental education
school psychology
schools
Abstract in English
With the support of critical approach to school Psychology, our study aims at investigating the poor class young people’s version about their school experience during adolescence. The research achieved six group meetings, inspired by the “Focal Group" proposal, individual interviews with eight students of the eighth period of Fundamental School in São Paulo, belonging to popular classes. Therefore we paid attention to young people’s discourse on a) the condition of adolescent students, b) the relation among the participant of the educational process, c) school everyday living, d) the low quality of public school. In this study we realize that the adolescents emphasize the need to leave the pejorative image which is socially attributed to them. They valorize debates about education and politics. They also are worried about the quality of public school teaching and point out the relevance of promoting communication among people who belong to the school context; as proposal to the improvement of educational situation they suggest the government’s incentive to Education and investment both in school infrastructure and in teacher’s development. Besides, they reveal a school experience marked by the impossibility to be heard, disrespect and humiliation, in a context which reproduces stereotypes of adolescents. They also explain an articulation between labels linked to adolescent conditions and poor class students. We hope that this study may contribute to the understanding of school process, as well as to show theoretical and methodological ways which rupture with the hegemony of the naturalization of the adolescence in the field of Psychology, giving importance to the social and historical constitution of these phenomena.