Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2012.tde-07022013-114508
Document
Author
Full name
Manuela Monti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Crochik, Jose Leon (President)
Sass, Odair
Silva, Luis Guilherme Galeão da
Title in Portuguese
As possibilidades de reflexão na indústria cultural
Keywords in Portuguese
Contradição
Indústria cultural
Indústria cultural (Brasil)
Resistência
Teoria Crítica
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho parte da seguinte pergunta: É possível reflexão na indústria cultural? Hoje, a amplitude da utilização deste conceito atingiu proporções que, concentrando-se de um lado naqueles que nele veem um sentido mais positivista, como um sistema que seria integrador, e, em contrapartida, naqueles que, considerados pessimistas, concebem o sistema totalitário da indústria cultural como sinônimo do final dos tempos, mais se afundam nos dualismos que impedem a reflexão, acabando por ignorar quaisquer possibilidades de ambiguidades na sociedade e no próprio sistema. Na contramão disto e a fim de responder tal questão, este trabalho objetiva apresentar e discutir as contradições do conceito de indústria cultural, por meio dos textos dos autores frankfurtianos que o criaram, especialmente Theodor W. Adorno e Max Horkheimer, de modo a desmistificar e diminuir as distâncias dos abismos dualistas a que os estudos sobre este sistema têm sido tratados. Norteada pelos princípios da Teoria Crítica da Sociedade, esta pesquisa espera mostrar que, ao contrário do que comumente é compreendido a respeito do estudo desse conceito, este também possui as suas contradições, não podendo ser reduzido a definições que se estabelecem em blocos opostos. Se, por um lado, pode ser verdadeira a consideração da indústria cultural como apocalíptica, em virtude de seu caráter totalitário e como mediação primordial para a manutenção da ordem injusta e reificação dos indivíduos, também por outro, não menos o é a concepção de que ela carrega em si mesma os antídotos dessa totalidade na medida em que justamente os nega. Fruto da dialética do esclarecimento, a indústria cultural, como a expressão da barbárie e enquanto espírito objetivo relembraria a natureza de dominação presente na contradição desse mesmo espírito e por isso, também a verdadeira humanidade pendente inerente a essa mesma dialética, apresentando ainda resistências, tanto entre si mesma e a realidade, expressas pela negatividade das obras de arte que ainda conseguem contradizê-la, quanto inerentes a esse mesmo sistema. Dialética essa que, como se mostrará, não se atém somente aos países onde o conceito de indústria cultural fora criado ou no velho continente, mas está presente inclusive naqueles que, sob a égide do atraso como querem os que defendem uma espécie de puerilidade estabeleceria uma possível autonomia a esse sistema; no samba e até mesmo na defesa pela arte popular
Title in English
The possibilities of reflection in the cultural industry
Keywords in English
contradiction
Critical Theory
Cultural industry
cultural industry (Brazil)
resistance
Abstract in English
This study starts from the following question: Is reflection possible in cultural industry? Today, the amplitude of this concept has reached proportions which, concentrating on the one hand on those who see in it a positivist sense, as an integrator system, and, on the other hand on those who are considered pessimistic, by conceiving the totalitarian system of the cultural industry as a synonym of the end of times, more and more sink into dualisms which prevent reflection, ignoring any possible ambiguities in society and in the system itself. Contrary of this point and in order to answer that question, this study aims to present and discuss the contradictions of the concept of cultural industry, through the texts of the authors of the Frankfurt School who created it, especially Theodor W. Adorno and Max Horkheimer, in order to demystify and reduce the distances of the dual abysses which studies of this system have been treated. Guided by the principles of the Critical Theory of Society, this research hopes to show that, on the contrary of what is commonly understood about the study of this concept, it has also its contradictions and can not be reduced to definitions which are set into opposing blocs. If, on the one hand, the consideration of the cultural industry as apocalyptic is true, because of its totalitarian character and as the essential mediation for the maintenance of the unfair order and reification of individuals, also on the other hand, it is not less as well the concept in which it carries in itself the antidotes of this totality as far as it denies it. Result of the dialectic of enlightenment, the cultural industry, as an expression of barbarity and while as an objective spirit would remind the nature of domination present in the contradiction of this same spirit, and therefore, also the true pending humanity inherent to the very same dialectic, still presenting resistances, even between itself and reality, expressed by the negativity of those arts which can still contradict it, as well as resistances inherent this very same system. Such dialectic which, as this study intends to show, does not only hold on the countries where the concept of cultural industry was created or in the old continent, but it is also present in those where, under the aegis of the delay such as those who want to advocate a kind of puerility of these countries could establish a possible autonomy of this system; in samba and even in the defense of folk art