Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2023.tde-09042024-170338
Document
Author
Full name
Horácio Goes Amici
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Adriana Marcondes (President)
Caminhas, Lorena Rúbia Pereira
Corbanezi, Elton Rogerio
Title in Portuguese
Discursos sobre diagnósticos psiquiátricos em redes sociais virtuais: o incomensurável de si em tempos de positividade
Keywords in Portuguese
Algoritmos
Autodiagnóstico
Byung-Chul Han
Diagnósticos psiquiátricos
Redes sociais
Abstract in Portuguese
A presença de discursos sobre diagnósticos psiquiátricos e questões referentes à saúde mental em redes sociais virtuais tem se intensificado. O objetivo dessa pesquisa de mestrado é analisar esses discursos e a forma como eles têm sido lidos, articulando-os com os conceitos de psicopolítica, Big Data, sociedade de controle digital e outros, desenvolvidos por Byung-Chul Han. A pesquisa está organizada em três momentos: 1) uma narrativa sobre a operacionalização dos algoritmos na vivência do pesquisador; 2) vinhetas clínicas de atendimentos dando ênfase à relação que as pessoas atendidas estabelecem entre os diagnósticos psiquiátricos e as redes sociais; 3) um procedimento de aproximação mais direto com o campo virtual, que compreendeu três etapas: a) análise de vídeos do TikTok sobre os diagnósticos de ansiedade, depressão e TDAH; b) reflexões sobre as informações referentes às pessoas que produzem esses vídeos; c) análise dos comentários nessas produções audiovisuais a partir da construção de categorias. Essa pesquisa problematiza a relação entre a intensificação da presença desses discursos nas redes sociais e um possível avanço das discussões referentes à saúde pública e investiga o aprisionamento dos sujeitos à lógica neoliberal que impera na virtualidade a partir da mercantilização de dados pessoais via algoritmos, um mecanismo de reprodução do capital característico da contemporaneidade.
Title in English
Discourses of psychiatric diagnoses on virtual social networks: the immeasurable of oneself in times of positivity
Keywords in English
Algorithms
Byung-Chul Han
Psychiatric diagnoses
Self-diagnosis
Social networks
Abstract in English
The presence of discourses on psychiatric diagnoses and issues pertained to mental health on virtual social networks has been intensifying. The objective of this master's research is to analyze these discourses and how they have been interpreted, linking them to the concepts of psychopolitics, Big Data, and the society of digital control, among others, developed by Byung-Chul Han. The research is organized in three moments: 1) A narrative about the operationalization of algorithms in the researcher's experience; 2) Clinical vignettes of consultations emphasizing the relationship that the individuals receiving care establish between psychiatric diagnoses and social networks; 3) A more direct approach to the virtual field, which included three stages: a) analysis of TikTok videos on the diagnoses of anxiety, depression, and ADHD; b) reflections on the information regarding the individuals producing these videos; c) analysis of comments related to these audiovisual productions based on the construction of categories. This research problematizes the relationship between the intensification of the presence of these discourses on social networks and a possible advancement in discussions concerning public health. It also investigates the entrapment of individuals in the neoliberal logic that prevails in virtuality through the commodification of personal data via algorithms, a mechanism of capital reproduction characteristic of contemporary times.