Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.47.2008.tde-09062008-152737
Document
Author
Full name
Luís Gustavo Vechi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Freitas, Laura Villares de (President)
Fernandes, Maria Inês Assumpção
Pereira, Maria Ruth Gonçalves
Sant'Anna, Paulo Afrânio
Schmidt, Maria Luisa Sandoval
Title in Portuguese
A psicologia analítica de Carl Gustav Jung no estudo de instituição : uma proposta teórico-metodológica
Keywords in Portuguese
hermenêutica
holografia
individuação (psicologia)
Jung Carl Gustav 1875-1961
organizações
psicologia junguiana
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta tese, faço uma proposta teórico-metodológica para o estudo de instituição segundo a Psicologia Analítica de C. G. Jung, além de demonstrar a sua aplicação, investigando um serviço de reabilitação psicossocial pelo trabalho para usuários de serviço de saúde mental. Defendo a hipótese de que a visão holográfica do mundo, delimitada mediante a articulação entre os conceitos de psique e de unus mundus, permite definir instituição e um modo para estudá-la que é capaz de valorizar possibilidades de desenvolvimento para essa formação sociocultural e para o indivíduo que nela se insere. Como resultados principais da proposta estabelecida com este trabalho, destaco cinco eixos relacionados à sistematização conceitual e quatro ao aspecto metodológico: Quanto à organização conceitual, o primeiro eixo expõe a visão holográfica do mundo, o segundo deles se refere à individuação como auto-regulação psíquica contextualizada pela experiência subjetiva na instituição, o terceiro corresponde ao conceito de instituição enriquecido pelo de psique institucional, o quarto à auto-organização desse tipo de formação sociocultural e o quinto articula autoregulação psíquica com auto-organização institucional, com vistas a ressaltar a propriedade autopoiética apontada por essas definições. Quanto ao aspecto metodológico, o primeiro eixo corresponde ao princípio esse in anima que introduz a visão holográfica no campo prático do estudo institucional, o segundo define o registro perceptivo contido no símbolo dos sujeitos como meio para realizar esta modalidade de pesquisa, o terceiro se refere aos três níveis de leitura da hermenêutica sintéticoconstrutiva, por meio dos quais os símbolos dos indivíduos são abordados sob três ângulos diferentes. O primeiro nível valoriza no símbolo o âmbito da vivência que estaria associado ao complexo individual, o segundo aquele que estaria relacionado ao complexo institucional, enquanto o terceiro se dedica a refletir a respeito das bases arquetípicas da produção simbólica contingenciada pela vivência na instituição. O quarto, e último eixo metodológico, deriva dessa leitura sugestões para o funcionamento institucional. Com esses eixos, este trabalho abre para a pesquisa institucional a possibilidade de cogitar, em relação de complementaridade, e não isolada e unilateralmente, os aspectos "natureza" e "cultura", "indivíduo" e "sociedade", "arquetípico" e "adquirido", "invisível" e "visível", "transcendente" e "empírico", entre outros que, indissociavelmente se conjugam, na integralidade da vivência psicológica e do funcionamento da instituição.
Title in English
The analytical psychology of Carl Gustav Jung in the study of the institution : a theoretical and methodological proposal
Keywords in English
hermeneutics
holography
individuation (psychology)
Jung Carl Gustav 1875-1961
junguian psychology
organizations
Abstract in English
This thesis proposes a theoretical and methodological approach to the study of institutions from the standpoint of the Analytical Psychology of Carl Gustav Jung, demonstrating its applicability in the investigation of a psychosocial work-oriented rehabilitation program for users of mental health services. It substantiates the hypothesis that the holographic vision of the world, delimited by the articulation between the concepts of psyche and unus mundus, allows a definition for institution and means of studying it which enable the valuing of developmental possibilities for this type of sociocultural organization. As a result of this academic research, five core conceptual and four methodological axes can be delineated: Regarding the conceptual framework, the first axis reveals the holographic vision of the world, the second refers to individuation as psychic self-regulation within the institution, the third corresponds to the concept of institution enriched by that of institutional psyche, the fourth to the selforganization of this type of sociocultural organization and the fifth articulates psychic self-regulation with institutional self- organization, aiming to emphasize the autopoietic properties indicated by these definitions. As to the methodological aspect, the first axis corresponds to the principle esse in anima which brings the holographic vision to the practical field of institutional study, the second defines the perception registered in the symbol of subjects as a means of carrying out this manner of research, the third refers to the three levels of synthetic and constructive hermeneutical readings, by which the symbols of individuals are studied from three different angles. The first level values in the symbol the scope of experience associated with the individual complex, the second that related to the institutional complex, while the third is dedicated to reflection on the archetypal bases of the symbolic production contingent on the institutional experience. The fourth and final methodological axis derives, from these readings, contributions for the functioning of the institution. With these core axes, this work opens for institutional research the possibility to cogitate, in a relation of complementarity, rather than isolated and unilaterally, the aspects "nature" and "culture", "individual" and "society", "archetype" and "learned", "invisible" and "visible", "transcendent" and "empirical", among others which are inextricably linked in the whole of the psychological experience and the functioning of the institution.