Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2013.tde-09102013-105048
Document
Author
Full name
Pollyana Cristiane de Melo Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Sekkel, Marie Claire (President)
Alvarenga, Lidia Levy de
Souza, Marilene Proenca Rebello de
Title in Portuguese
A atuação do psicólogo junto às Varas de Família: reflexões a partir de uma experiência
Keywords in Portuguese
Atuação do Psicólogo
Direito de Família
Psicologia Forense
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação buscou-se refletir sobre a atuação do psicólogo junto às Varas de Família, a partir da experiência e da perspectiva de profissionais que participaram da implantação de um Serviço de Psicologia em um fórum. Teve como objetivo ainda descrever o processo de implantação desse Serviço, conhecer as temáticas dos casos encaminhados e identificar possibilidades de atuação do psicólogo junto às Varas de Família. Para o desenvolvimento da pesquisa foi utilizada uma metodologia qualitativa através de um estudo de caso. As observações, análise documental, conversas informais e entrevistas foram os procedimentos utilizados na construção dos dados para análise, para a qual foi utilizado o referencial da Teoria Crítica da Sociedade. Os dados foram organizados a partir de três temas mais recorrentes, sendo eles a construção do espaço, as possibilidades de atuação e a adaptação ao meio. A análise apresenta as contradições em meio às quais se dá a atuação do psicólogo junto às Varas de Família, dentre as quais se destaca aquela relacionada às finalidades humanas e às finalidades jurídicas da atuação do psicólogo. Para o Direito, os conflitos de família ganham sentido no processo judicial, e este passa a ser o objeto do Direito. Para a Psicologia, os conflitos ganham sentido nas relações entre os indivíduos, e o processo judicial consiste em um meio pelo qual a lide se manifesta, sendo os fins da atuação pautados no cuidado com as pessoas, voltados para as finalidades humanas. Na análise da construção do espaço, remeteu-se a aspectos como a naturalização da desigualdade presente na instituição judiciária entre os magistrados e demais servidores. A implantação do Serviço de Psicologia é percebida pelos próprios profissionais como um improviso. A construção do espaço vai além do ambiente físico, diz respeito também à construção de um lugar para a Psicologia no fórum, nas relações que se estabelecem, no trabalho a ser realizado. Quanto às possibilidades de atuação, identificou-se que no Serviço de Psicologia, campo desta pesquisa, a atuação dos profissionais de psicologia junto às Varas de Família está restrita à demanda de avaliação psicológica determinada pelos juízes. Intervenções são realizadas em alguns casos, a fim de auxiliar as famílias, à medida que não interfiram no processo de avaliação que resulta em um laudo psicológico. Levanta-se a hipótese de que existe um sentimento de ameaça reprimido frente à realização de uma atuação que não apresente finalidades jurídicas. Ainda que haja consciência sobre a importância de pensar outras formas de atuação, a necessidade de ajustamento leva à submersão da consciência crítica e à adaptação. Esta dissertação contribui para uma possível análise crítica dessa atuação
Title in English
The work of the psychologist with the family courts: reflections from an experience
Keywords in English
Family Law
Forensic Psychology
Psychologist Intervention
Abstract in English
This dissertation aimed to reflect on the psychologists role at family courts, based on the experience and the perspective of professionals who participated in the implementation of a Psychology Service in a court. It also had the purpose of outlining the process of implementation of this service, to get acquainted with the topics of court cases and to identify opportunities for psychologists at family courts. For the development of this research, a qualitative methodology was used through a case study. The observations, document examination, informal conversations and interviews were the procedures conducted to make up data for analysis, which was grounded on the Critical Theory of Society. Data were organized from the three most recurrent topics, namely the construction of space, the possibilities of intervention and the adaptation to the environment. Data analysis shows the contradictions amidst which the psychologist stands at family courts. Among them it should be highlighted the ones related to human ends and the purposes of the psychologists legal work. Under the law, family conflicts make sense in the judicial process and this becomes the object of law. For Psychology, conflicts make sense in the relationship between individuals, and the judicial process is a means by which the confrontation is expressed. Psychologists interventions aim at human care leading to human ends. The analysis of the construction of space, revealed some issues such as the naturalization of inequality of magistrates and other officers in a judicial institution. The establishment of the Psychology Service is perceived by the professionals themselves as an improvisation. The construction of the space goes beyond the physical environment, also involving the constitution of a locus for Psychology in the court, in the relationships that are established, and in the work accomplished. As for the possibilities of intervention, we found out that within the Psychology Service, which is this research field, the role of professional psychologist at family courts is restricted to the requirements for psychological assessment determined by judges. Interventions are performed in some cases to assist families, provided they do not interfere in the evaluation process which leads to a psychological assessment report. It is possible to hypothesize that there could be a sense of repressed threat facing the achievement of interventions that do not express legal purposes. Although there is an awareness of the importance of considering other ways of intervention, the need for adjustment leads to the restraint of critical awareness and to adaptation. This dissertation contributes to a possible critical analysis of this intervention