Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.47.2016.tde-11052016-124402
Document
Author
Full name
Renee Volpato Viaro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Guirado, Marlene (President)
Albertini, Paulo
Patto, Maria Helena Souza
Serrano, Cesar Eduardo Gamboa
Valore, Luciana Albanese
Title in Portuguese
O "si" da técnica psicanalítica: uma análise institucional do discurso de O mal-estar na civilização
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise institucional do discurso
Michel Foucault (1926-1984)
Psicanálise
Sigmund Freud (1856-1939)
Sujeito
Abstract in Portuguese
Partindo das considerações de que os termos sujeito e subjetividade permeiam o discurso psicanalítico contemporâneo e de que são, direta e indiretamente, atribuídos a Freud a despeito de ele próprio nunca tê-los conceituado, esta pesquisa tem como objetivo caracterizar um perfil de sujeito a partir do discurso freudiano. O trabalho orientou-se pela metodologia da Análise Institucional do Discurso, uma analítica do domínio subjetivo que toma o discurso em seu caráter de ato e acontecimento. Primeiramente se realizou um estudo de As técnicas de si, de Michel Foucault, de modo a permitir o circunstanciamento da psicanálise como uma técnica que produz um si, um sujeito este circunstanciamento permitiu, então, tomar sujeito e subjetividade na qualidade de produções histórica, geográfica e analiticamente contextualizadas, não como formas de imanência ou transcendência. A partir desse pressuposto, elaborou-se uma análise institucional do discurso de O mal-estar na civilização que privilegiou não apenas seu conteúdo, mas principalmente seu modo de produção, colocando em relevo o contexto presente no texto, as interlocuções que se criam, os lugares atribuídos e ocupados, as expectativas assim mobilizadas, as estratégias discursivas utilizadas, os jogos de poder e verdade exercidos, bem como os efeitos de reconhecimento e desconhecimento então facultados. Esta análise mostrou que Freud exerce uma perspectiva de interioridade, pois o mal-estar que acomete a civilização é compreendido em analogia à concepção psicanalítica de desenvolvimento individual, explicando, em suma, a cultura pelo prisma do indivíduo; evidenciou que as teorizações sobre a vida instintiva são a principal sustentação do discurso sobre o mal-estar da civilização; apontou como as estratégias discursivas utilizadas por Freud promovem a subjetivação, por parte do leitor, daquilo que seu discurso produz como verdade; e que o conceito de indivíduo é ocasião de exercício daquela perspectiva de interioridade e de atualização dos pressupostos teóricos. Com base nisso, pôde-se caracterizar um sujeito universal; psicologizado; determinado sobretudo pelos movimentos da sexualidade e da agressividade; cuja tônica recai sobre o dito mundo interno; dotado de origens e propósitos concernentes à vida instintiva; e cujo perfil é delimitado pela tarefa de administração dos instintos, isto é, cujo perfil se dá entre os imperativos superegóicos de renúncia e a margem de liberdade de que dispõe para satisfazer as exigências do princípio de prazer. Observou-se também, na esteira do pontuado por Guirado (2010), que em geral Freud naturaliza os termos do discurso teórico, fazendo de sua universalização a condição e o limite para se pensar o domínio subjetivo e a singularidade; diferentemente de Foucault, que compreende esse domínio em referência às relações de poder e saber, de forma contextualizada. Do ponto de vista da análise institucional do discurso freudiano, concluiu-se, finalmente, que o si ao qual a técnica psicanalítica dá lastro é efeito da perspectiva exercida por Freud, que promove o reconhecimento da interioridade instintiva como crivo da civilização, de um modo de vida e de si mesmo
Title in English
The "self" of psychoanalytic technology: an institutional analysis of discourse of Civilization and its discontents
Keywords in English
Institutional analysis of discourse
Michel Foucault (1926-1984)
Psychoanalysis
Sigmund Freud (1856-1939)
Subject
Abstract in English
From the considerations that the terms "subject" and "subjectivity" permeate the contemporary psychoanalytic discourse and that are directly and indirectly attributed to Freud despite himself never have them conceptualized, this research aims to characterize a profile of "subject" derived from the Freudian discourse. The work was guided by the methodology of Institutional Analysis of Discourse, an analytic of the subjective domain which takes the discourse in his character of act and event. First, a study was conducted of the Technologies of the self, of Michel Foucault, to circumstantiate psychoanalysis as a technology that produces a "self", a "subject" this circumstantiality allowed, then, take "subject" and "subjectivity" as productions historical, geographic and analytically contextualized, not as forms of immanence or transcendence. From this assumption, we drew up an institutional analysis of discourse of Civilization and its discontents that focused not only its content, but primarily their mode of production, putting in relief the context present in the text, the interlocutions that are created, the assigned and occupied places, the expectations then mobilized, the discursive strategies used, the games of power and truth exercised, and the effects of recognition and disowning then provided. This analysis showed that Freud exerts a perspective of interiority, because the discontents that affects the civilization is understood in analogy to the psychoanalytic conception of individual development, explaining, in short, the culture through the individual prism; It showed that the theories on the instinctual life are the main support of the discourse about civilization and its discontents; it pointed out how the discursive strategies used by Freud promotes the subjectivation, on the part of the reader, of what his discourse produces as truth; and that the concept of "individual" is the opportunity to exercise that perspective of interiority and update the theoretical assumptions. Based on this, it was possible to characterize a subject that is universal; psychologized; determined mainly by sexuality and aggression movements; whose tonic lies on the called interior world; endowed with origins and purposes concerning instinctual life; and whose profile is delimited by the administration task of instincts, that is, whose profile constitutes between the superegoic imperatives of waiver and the margin of freedom that has to satisfy the requirements of the pleasure principle. It was also observed, in the wake of punctuated by Guirado (2010), which generally Freud naturalizes the terms of theoretical discourse, making it universalization the condition and the limit to think about the subjective domain and singularity; unlike Foucault, which understands this domain in reference to the relations of power and knowledge, in a contextualized way. From the perspective of institutional analysis of the Freudian discourse, it was concluded, finally, that the self to which the psychoanalytic technology gives ballast is an effect of the perspective exerted by Freud, which promotes the recognition of the instinctive interiority as a lens of the civilization, of a way of life and of yourself