Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2015.tde-12082015-112730
Document
Author
Full name
Artur Rafael Agostinho Theodoro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Pedro Fernando da (President)
Gonçalves Junior, Gil
Silva, Luis Guilherme Galeão da
Title in Portuguese
Elaboração do passado e indústria cultural: possibilidades de esclarecimento a respeito dos bombardeios às cidades de Hiroshima e Nagasaki
Keywords in Portuguese
Bomba atômica
Elaboração do passado
Hiroshima
Indústria cultural
Nagasaki
Teoria crítica
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar o potencial de esclarecimento de dois conjuntos de materiais. O primeiro consiste em uma exposição a respeito do ataque nuclear às cidades de Hiroshima e Nagasaki. Essa exposição é composta por 30 painéis contendo desenhos, fotografias, textos e gráficos. O segundo conjunto de materiais consiste em matérias jornalísticas recentemente publicadas pela mídia impressa a respeito da bomba atômica. Tais matérias, por sua vez, utilizam-se de textos, fotografias e gráficos. A partir de contribuição de autores vinculados à Teoria Crítica da Sociedade, em especial Theodor W. Adorno, Max Horkheimer e Herbert Marcuse, os materiais são analisados levando-se em conta as noções de elaboração do passado, racionalidade técnica e indústria cultural. Embora recorram à utilização de elementos semelhantes, procura-se demonstrar que os dois conjuntos de materiais acabam por diferir entre si quanto aos seus limites ou, em outras palavras, quanto ao seu potencial de esclarecimento. Isto porque a influência que recebem da indústria cultural, materializada pela presença de elementos característicos desta última no material analisado, nos parece diversa, preponderando em relação às produções da mídia impressa
Title in English
Working through the past and cultural industry: enlightenment possibilities about the atomic bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki
Keywords in English
Atomic bomb
Critical theory
Cultural industry
Hiroshima
Nagasaki
Working through the past
Abstract in English
This research has the purpose of analyzing the potential of enlightenment in two groups of materials. The first one consists in an exposition about the nuclear attack to the cities of Hiroshima and Nagasaki, composed by thirty panels with drawings, photographs, texts and graphics. The second group of materials consists in newspapers news recently published by the printed media referring to the atomic bomb. These news, in its turn, uses texts, photographs and graphics. From the contribution of the authors from Frankfurt School, in special Theodor W. Adorno, Max Horkheimer and Herbert Marcuse, the materials are analyzed taking into account the notions of working through the past, technical rationality and cultural industry. Although they resort to the utilization of similar elements, we try to demonstrate that the two groups of materials turn out to differ among themselves as to their limits or, in other words, as to their potential of enlightenment. This is explained by the diverse influence that they receive from the cultural industry, materialized by the presence of characteristic elements of the later in the analyzed material, which seems to us more prevalent in relation to the printed media productions