Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2015.tde-12082015-150611
Document
Author
Full name
Adriano Franco de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Custodio, Eda Marconi (President)
Kovacs, Maria Julia
Oliveira, Reinaldo Ayer de
Title in Portuguese
O profissional da saúde: uma compreensão do sentido da atuação na atenção primária à saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção primária à saúde
Experiência da morte
Humanização
Interprofissionalidade
Profissional da saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
A Constituição Federal de 1988 e o advento do Sistema Único de Saúde, nos princípios de equidade, universalidade e integralidade, geraram a transição para modelo de assistência com enfoque na noção de atenção primária à saúde. Com a intensificação dos esforços para implementação deste modelo, em 1994 surgiu o Programa de Saúde da Família, o qual foi elevado à estratégia reorientadora do sistema de saúde brasileiro em 1998. Programas como a Política Nacional de Humanização, a composição de equipes do Núcleo de apoio à Saúde da Família e o Programa Melhor em Casa mostram iniciativas em torno desse esforço. O profissional da saúde torna-se figura central em um contexto ainda em desenvolvimento por estar implicado e enredado em um campo cujas fronteiras não são fixas ou evidentes. O objetivo do estudo foi compreender o sentido da atuação do profissional da saúde na atenção primária. A abordagem metodológica escolhida foi a pesquisa bibliográfica descritiva com ênfase nos documentos divulgados pelo Ministério da Saúde e em estudos empíricos qualitativos anteriores. A apresentação dos resultados e discussão foram realizadas a partir de três eixos temáticos: a interprofissionalidade, a humanização, e a experiência da morte na atenção primária. A aproximação do profissional da saúde ao contexto do indivíduo e comunidade evidencia a falta de integração da atenção primária aos demais níveis de atenção do sistema de saúde, na mesma proporção que faz emergir a necessidade do trabalho em equipes interprofissionais, frente à complexidade da demanda e dos problemas éticos que envolvem sua atuação. A busca de objetos de atuação contidos no ser humano parece resultar no fragmentar do saber em saúde e do próprio humano. A experiência da morte no atendimento domiciliar estabelece outro patamar de reflexão acerca do sentido da atuação do profissional da saúde ao apontar um tema que concerne a toda vida humana: a finitude. O sentido da atuação do profissional da saúde emerge em meio à complexidade de lidar com a própria experiência subjetiva e do outro
Title in English
Not informed by the author
Keywords in English
Experience of death
Health professional
Humanization
Interprofessionality
Primary health care
Abstract in English
The Federal Constitution of 1988 and the advent of the National Health System, in the principles of equity, universality and integrality, generated the transition to care model focusing on the concept of primary health care. With the intensification efforts in order to implement this model, in 1994 arouse the Health Family Program, which was elevated to reorienting strategy of the Brazilian health system in 1998. Programs such as the National Humanization Policy, the composition teams of Core Health Family´s support and the "Best at Home" Program show initiatives around that effort. The health professional becomes the central figure in a context that is still developing for being implicated and embroiled in a field whose boundaries arent fixed or evident. The aim of the study was to understand the meaning of health professional practice in primary care. The methodological approach chosen was the descriptive bibliographic research with emphasis on documents published by the Ministry of Health and on previous qualitative empirical studies. The presentation of results and discussion were made from three main themes: the interprofessionality, the humanization, and the experience of death in primary care. The approach of health professional to the individual and community context highlights the lack of primary care integration to the other care levels of the health system, in the same proportion that emerge the need to work in interprofessional teams, considering the complexity of demand and the ethical issues surrounding its operations. The search operation objects contained in the human being seems to result in the fragmentation of knowledge in health and human itself. The experience of death in home care provides another level of reflection about the meaning of the health professional performance by pointing an issue that concerns all human life: the finiteness. The meaning of the health professional performance emerges amid the complexity of dealing with their own subjective experience and the other