Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.1989.tde-16102006-190459
Document
Author
Full name
Henriette Tognetti Penha Morato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1989
Supervisor
Committee
Schvartz, Melany (President)
Forghieri, Yolanda Cintrao
Macedo, Lino de
Trinca, Walter
Wood, John Keith
Title in Portuguese
Eu-supervisão: em cena uma ação buscando significado sentido
Keywords in Portuguese
Aconselhamento psicoterapêutico
Supervisão clínica
Terapia centrada no cliente
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho refere-se ao interesse de investigação de um supervisor do Serviço de Aconselhamento Psicológico do Instituto de Psicologia da Universidade de São Paulo, com enfoque centrado na pessoa, para compreender o significado de seu trabalho com alunos do 5º ano do Curso de Psicologia. Partindo da experiência vivida na prática de supervisão, desenvolve-se como uma narrativa metafórica. Conduzindo-se sempre por essa referência direta, no decorrer da investigação outros planos vão se oferecendo à reflexão buscando criar compreensão. Através de reconstruções históricas da vida e obra de Carl Rogers, do desenvolvimento da Abordagem Centrada na Pessoa e do Serviço de Aconselhamento Psicológico do IPUSP, revelam-se as especificidades dos bastidores dessa prática clínica, num contexto acadêmico-científico. Através da história do percurso da investigação buscando métodos e objetivos para a presente pesquisa, revela-se a especificidade do cenário dessa prática clínica onde o terapeuta é seu próprio instrumento de trabalho. Através de uma composição criada a partir de relatos pessoais do supervisor, de depoimentos de seus alunos e de supervisões gravadas, o supervisor expressa sua maneira de trabalhar em supervisão. Finalmente, com essas especificidades que a referencia direta às experiências vividas foi revelando, o supervisor pesquisador encontra um significado sentido para o "Eu – Supervisão": um processo experiencial de aprendizagem significativa em supervisão com alunos do 5º ano.
Title in English
Myself-supervision: on stage an action searching for felt sense
Keywords in English
Cliente centered therapy
Clinical supervision
Psychotherapeutic counseling
Abstract in English
This work derives from the searching interest of a supervisor from the Counseling Psychological Service at the Psychology Institute of the University of São Paulo. Based on the person-centered approach this work is an attempt of the supervisor to understand the significance of his work with students of the fifth year of the Psychology course. Starting from the experience of supervisions, a metaphoric narrative is developed. Always oriented by this direct reference, other plans are being presented for reflexion through the course of this investigation in the searching for creative comprehension. Through a historical reconstruction of Carl Rogers’ life and work, the development of the Person-Centered Approach and the Counseling Psychological Service of the Psychology Institute, it is shown the specificities of the "back stage" of this clinical practice in a scientific and academic context. Through the history of the investigation route, searching for methods and objectives for this research, the specificity of the set of this practice is revealed: the therapist is his/her own instrument while working. Through a composition created from personal reports of the supervisor, from the testimony of his students and from recorded supervising sessions, the supervisor expresses his own way of being a supervisor. Finally, with all these specificities, revealed by direct experience the supervisor-researcher finds a felt sense for the "Myself-Supervision": an experiential process of significative learning while being a supervisor for students in their undergraduate last year.