Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2019.tde-18072019-151053
Document
Author
Full name
Victor de Sales Alexandre
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Pedro Fernando da (President)
Bolguese, Maria Silvia Mesquita
Crochick, Jose Leon
Massola, Gustavo Martineli
Title in Portuguese
A apropriação do inconsciente na sociedade administrada: um estudo teórico a respeito da dimensão psíquica da dominação
Keywords in Portuguese
Dominação
Inconsciente
Psicanálise
Sociedade administrada
Teoria crítica
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação de mestrado é um estudo teórico fundamentado na Teoria Crítica da Sociedade e alguns conceitos da Psicanálise freudiana acerca da questão da dominação que recaí sobre os indivíduos da Sociedade Administrada. Com o objetivo de investigar o fenômeno de apropriação do inconsciente na Sociedade Administrada, o estudo se centrou em três obras principais dos autores T. W. Adorno e M. Horkheimer; Excurso I Ulisses - ou Mito e Esclarecimento, Teoria Freudiana e o padrão da propaganda fascista e Sobre a relação entre Sociologia e Psicologia. Além dessas obras principais, outros textos dos autores, bem como uma vasta seleção de escritos de S. Freud, e de autores contemporâneos, complementaram os materiais teóricos investigados. Cada uma dessas obras protagoniza, respectivamente, um dos três capítulos que organizam o trabalho e as articulações teóricas partiram dos elementos principais presentes nesses textos. Os resultados demonstram que parte do inconsciente se constitui a partir do processo de sedimentação de conteúdos conflituosos no decorrer do desenvolvimento contraditório da civilização; um depositário de conteúdos negados pela história. Embora a sociedade não possua um inconsciente, ela carrega consigo, em suas diversas instituições, a marca das contradições do progresso, influenciando assim, o desenvolvimento de seus integrantes de forma estrutural. A pesquisa ainda revelou que devido aos diferentes processos de enfraquecimento do indivíduo, as pessoas tornam-se mais suscetíveis a integrar movimentos de massa, nos quais conteúdos de seu inconsciente são manipulados pelos agitadores e discursos ideológicos para fins de dominação. A Sociedade Administrada demonstrou possuir uma complexa rede de controle sobre as pessoas, escamoteando as possibilidades emancipatórias de seus membros, que ficam aprisionados e incapacitados de perceber os mecanismos de controle que regem suas vidas. O nível de controle que a sociedade administrada exerce sobre seus membros, regularmente depende de níveis de influência que atingem seu psiquismo também na dimensão inconsciente para garantir o seu sucesso. Dessa forma, também foi possível investigar como existem diversos níveis de controle diferentes operando nas pessoas, podendo culminar na mais alta expressão dessa dominação, o sujeito reflexo, cujas determinações psíquicas inconscientes estariam completamente integradas às sociais
Title in English
The appropriation of the unconscious in the administered world: a theoretical study on the psychic dimension of domination
Keywords in English
Administered World
Critical theory
Domination
Psychoanalysis
Unconscious
Abstract in English
This dissertation is a theoretical study based on the Critical Theory of Society and some concepts of Freudian Psychoanalysis about the question of domination that falls on the individuals of the Administered World. With the objective of investigating the phenomenon of appropriation of the unconscious in the Administered World, the study focused on three main works by the authors T. W. Adorno and M. Horkheimer; " Excerpt I Ulysses - or Myth and Enlightenment ", "Freudian Theory and the Pattern of Fascist Propaganda" and "On the Relationship between Sociology and Psychology". In addition to these major works, other authors' texts, as well as a wide selection of writings by S. Freud and contemporary writers, complemented the theoretical materials investigated. Each of these works receives the central spot in one of the three chapters that organize the work and the theoretical articulations of the main elements present in these texts. The results demonstrate that part of the unconscious is constituted from the sedimentation process of conflicting contents in the course of the contradictory development of civilization; a depository of contents denied by history. Although society does not possess an unconscious, it carries with it, in its various institutions, the mark of the contradictions of progress, thus influencing the development of its members in a structural way. This research has further revealed that because of the different processes of weakening the individual, people become more susceptible to integrate mass movements, in which contents of their unconscious are manipulated by agitators and ideological discourses for the purpose of domination. The Administered World has demonstrated that it has a complex network of control over the people, by concealing the emancipatory possibilities of its members, who are imprisoned and unable to perceive the control mechanisms that govern their lives. The level of control that the administered world exerts on its members regularly depends on levels of influence that reach its psyche also in the unconscious dimension to ensure its success. In this way, it was also possible to investigate how there are different levels of control operating in people, and can culminate in the highest expression of this domination, the reflex subject, whose unconscious psychic determinations would be completely integrated with the social ones