Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2016.tde-22092016-153010
Document
Author
Full name
Ivan Eiji Kaminagakura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Amiralian, Maria Lucia Toledo Moraes (President)
Galvan, Gabriela Bruno
Souza, Audrey Setton Lopes de
Title in Portuguese
Aproximando-se da maternidade: entrevistas com uma gestante à luz da psicanálise winnicottiana
Keywords in Portuguese
Gestação
Preocupação materna primária
Provisão ambiental
Psicanálise
Regressão
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem como objetivo contribuir para a compreensão do fenômeno intitulado por Winnicott de preocupação materna primária, que é um estado temporário de grande sensibilidade e vulnerabilidade, que permite a mãe se identificar com o bebê, adaptando-se melhor às necessidades do mesmo. Nesta condição a mãe recorre à sua própria experiência de ter sido cuidada enquanto bebê, e necessita de amparo ambiental, para poder se devotar e ser suficientemente boa. Sendo uma pesquisa qualitativa, foram feitas entrevistas quinzenais, semi dirigidas de questões abertas, com uma gestante, durante os três últimos meses de gestação e três primeiros meses de puerpério com o intuito de acompanhar as mudanças vividas devido à sua condição sensível. As entrevistas foram gravadas, transcritas e analisadas com base na psicanálise de Winnicott. Na análise foram enfatizados o papel do ambiente e a estória de vida da entrevistada, e como estes elementos facilitaram ou dificultaram a entrada na preocupação materna primária. Também foi possível encontrar semelhanças entre a sensibilidade e vulnerabilidade da gestante com o fenômeno da regressão, assim como acompanhar a retomada de conflitos infantis que emergiram ao final da gestação. A pesquisa acabou sendo parte do cuidado ambiental, uma vez que ofereceu um espaço de acolhimento e escuta para a expressão de angústias e conflitos pessoais da entrevistada. No entanto, ao final da pesquisa, a preocupação materna primária não foi encontrada como um estado puro e contínuo, sendo entendida como um conjunto de momentos adaptativos, que dependem da saúde psíquica da mulher e do amparo que ela recebe durante a gestação e puerpério
Title in English
Approaching motherhood : interviews with a pregnant woman in the light of Winnicott's psychoanalysis
Keywords in English
Environmental provision
Pregnancy
Primary maternal preoccupation
Psychoanalysis
Regression
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to contribute to the understanding of the phenomenon called by Winnicott primary maternal preoccupation, which is a temporary state of great sensitivity and vulnerability that allows the mother to identify with the baby, adapting to the needs of the same. In this condition the mother uses her own experience of being cared for as a baby, and needs environmental protection, to be able to devote and to be good enough. Being a qualitative research, interviews were conducted biweekly, using semi structured opened questions, with a pregnant woman during the last three months of pregnancy and three months postpartum in order to keep up with the changes experienced due to her sensitive condition. The interviews were recorded, transcribed and analyzed based on Winnicott's psychoanalysis. In the analysis it was emphasized the role of environment and the life story of the interviewee, and how these elements have facilitated or hindered the entry in the primary maternal preoccupation. It was also possible to find similarities between the sensitivity and vulnerability of pregnant women with the regression phenomenon, as well as following the recovery of infantile conflicts that emerged at the end of pregnancy. The research ended up being part of the environmental care, since it offered a space for holding and listening to the expression of anguish and personal conflicts of the interviewee. However, at the end of the research, the primary maternal preoccupation was not found as a pure solid state, being understood as a set of adaptive moments, that they can occur depending on the mental health of women and the support she receives during pregnancy and postpartum period