Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2006.tde-24102006-224949
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Bacchi Machado
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Guirado, Marlene (President)
Scarcelli, Ianni Regia
Vicentin, Maria Cristina Goncalves
Title in Portuguese
A produção do usuário e seu uso sumário: discursos da clientela de um NAPS
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise do discurso
Estudo de usuário
Instituições de saúde
Loucura
Serviços de saúde mental
Abstract in Portuguese
Partindo de uma abordagem da figura polêmica da loucura como domínio estratégico de inúmeras relações de poder que não majoritariamente orientadas por princípios restritivos, esta dissertação enfoca a produção do sujeito “usuário" em um NAPS (Núcleo de Atenção Psicossocial) – instituição pública de saúde mental vinculada ao movimento da Luta Antimanicomial. Para tanto, transcrições de entrevistas com os usuários foram analisadas segundo o método de análise institucional de discurso. Visou-se, com isso, ao estudo da constituição do sujeito no discurso – o que implica tanto o seu vínculo com a instituição quanto a interlocução que se configura com o entrevistador no ato mesmo da entrevista. Empreendendo uma analítica do discurso do usuário – em detrimento de classificações psiquiátricas ou psicopatológicas impostas aos sujeitos –, realizou-se o delineamento de singularidades por meio da positivação desses discursos. Por fim, confrontando as análises das entrevistas, buscou-se mapear as regularidades discursivas e as diversas correlações de força. Temas como violência, médicos, sexualidade, medicamentos e cotidiano institucional são abordados nesta pesquisa, sempre tendo por base o discurso dos usuários.
Title in English
The user’s production and its concise application: discourses from a NAPS clientele
Keywords in English
Discourse analysis
Health care services
Madness
Residential care institutions
User study
Abstract in English
Starting with an approach of the controversial image of insanity as a controlling strategy of various power relationships, which are not mostly guided by restrictive principles, this dissertation focuses on the subject’s production, a user in a NAPS (Social and Psychological Attention Centre) – public institution of mental care, which is linked to the “Anti-Mental Hospital" fight. Therefore, transcriptions of users’ interviews were analyzed according to the institutional discourse analysis method. For the objective of studying the subject’s constitution in the discourse – which implies its relation to the institution and the conversation configured with the interviewer during the interview. Applying the user’s discourse analysis – in disregard of psychiatric or psychopathological categories imposed on the subjects – was made the outline of singularities through the assertiveness of those discourses. At last, comparing the interviews’ analyses, we intended to map discourse regularities and various power correlations. Topics like violence, medicals, sexuality, medicine and institutional daily life are always approached in this research, keeping the users’ discourse as support.