Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2012.tde-26102012-151021
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana Mara Esteca
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Audrey Setton Lopes de (President)
Gomes, Isabel Cristina
Hime, Flavia Arantes
Title in Portuguese
A mãe que trabalha fora: a criança e a família em relação ao trabalho materno
Keywords in Portuguese
Casal de dupla carreira
Crianças em idade escolar
Desenho da família
Papéis de gênero
Parentalidade
Relação pais-criança
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo pretendeu investigar como a variável trabalhar fora interfere na constituição do lugar da mãe para o filho. Utilizamos uma metodologia de pesquisa de campo, de natureza qualitativa a partir do estudo comparativo de seis famílias da classe média paulistana. Foram realizadas entrevistas semi-dirigidas com os casais e com as crianças aplicamos o Procedimento de Desenhos de Família com Estórias, proposto por Walter Trinca (1997). Nosso estudo procurou articular o conhecimento advindo da história da trajetória da família burguesa, com os aportes oferecidos pela análise dos desenhos e entrevistas com as famílias inseridas nesse contexto, contando também com o auxilio do substrato teórico da psicanálise. Nossos dados apontaram que o fato da mãe trabalhar fora, enquanto fator isolado, não parece discriminar entre os dois grupos. Verificamos que os fatores mais importantes têm relação com a constituição da conjugalidade e da parentalização. Outro aspecto identificado esteve associado à possibilidade de um pai participativo, esse aspecto demonstrou ter forte relação com a satisfação conjugal, igualmente influente na percepção da criança sobre seu lugar na família
Title in English
The working mother: the child and family in relation to maternal employment
Keywords in English
Drawing of the family
Dual career couples
Gender roles
Parent-child relationship
Parenthood
School-age Children
Abstract in English
This study aimed to investigate how the variable "out-of-home work" affects the constitution of the place of the mother to the child. We used a methodology of field research, qualitative in nature, from the comparative study of six middle-class families in São Paulo. We executed semi-directed interviews with the couples and applied the Procedure of Family Drawings with Stories, proposed by Walter Trinca (1997), with the children. Our study sought to articulate the knowledge gained from the history of the trajectory of the bourgeois family, with contributions offered by the analysis of drawings and interviews with the families inserted within this context, also counting on the help of the theoretical basis of psychoanalysis. Our data showed that the mothers that work out of home, as an insulated factor, does not seem to discriminate between the two groups. We found that the most important factors are related to the establishment of conjugality and parenthood. Another aspect identified was associated with the possibility of the participation of the father. This aspect has demonstrated a strong relationship with marital satisfaction, equally influential in the child´s perception of his place in the family