Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2019.tde-29012019-183801
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Simões Marino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Endo, Paulo César (President)
Checchia, Marcelo Amorim
Dunker, Christian Ingo Lenz
Koltai, Caterina
Rosa, Miriam Debieux
Title in Portuguese
A psicanálise frente aos impasses nas políticas públicas: entre bem-estar e mal-estar social
Keywords in Portuguese
Bem-estar
Mal-estar
Política pública
Psicanálise
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho investiga as implicações do mal-estar nas políticas de bem-estar social a partir de uma articulação entre a psicanálise de orientação freudiano-lacaniana e as políticas públicas. Traz o prenúncio das incursões da psicanálise como política de saúde, ressaltando a alegoria freudiana do ouro e do cobre no cerne das discussões sobre uma psicanálise fora do setting tradicional e trabalha essa alegoria por meio da primeira e segunda tópicas freudianas. Em seguida, traz um percurso teórico e histórico sobre as políticas públicas, que culmina na hipótese de uma verdade recalcada, a saber, de uma insistência liberal-conservadora na política. A hipótese é trabalhada por meio de uma decifração sobre as tendências pulsionais inconscientes, o que permite apreender o fenômeno da reprodução daquilo que se pretende combater. Ao problematizar o lugar da psicanálise nas políticas públicas, considera uma confluência de impossíveis, na medida em que ambas encontram-se às voltas com o impossível da plena satisfação pública e privada. A teoria dos discursos e o reconhecimento dos engodos contidos em políticas que visam o bem-estar permitem diferenciar como cada uma dessas áreas trata seus impossíveis. A partir de uma torção discursiva, aponta para o risco do fenômeno da reprodução de condições estruturais na manutenção de um pernicioso status quo entrópico. Circunscreve a orientação ética, clínica e política da psicanálise e seu lugar nas políticas públicas, o que a permite funcionar como um contradispositivo no interior dos dispositivos de poder do Estado. Considera o lugar do não-todo na política e traz como exemplo uma política de saúde mental finlandesa, a fim de que a psicanálise não represente uma espécie de imparidade na civilização. Ressalta que, em diferentes políticas, serviços e programas, é possível localizar uma orientação contrária aos dispositivos de poder estatal que, paradoxalmente, pode ser mais eficaz, eficiente e satisfatória. Investiga se haveria uma forma de fazer política que seja condizente com a política da psicanálise e, por fim, aborda o tema da pesquisa pela perspectiva da revolução e da subversão como processos que orientam um psicanalista
Title in English
Not informed by the author
Keywords in English
Malaise
Psychoanalysis
Public policy
Well-being
Abstract in English
This paper investigates the implications of malaise in social welfare policies, based on a link between Freudian-Lacanian psychoanalysis and public policies. It brings forward the forays of psychoanalysis in health policy, highlighting the Freudian allegory of gold and copper at the heart of the discussions about psychoanalysis outside the traditional setting, studying this allegory through the first and second Freudian topics. Then, it brings a theoretical and historical course on public policies, culminating in the hypothesis of a repressed truth, namely, a liberal-conservative insistence on politics. The hypothesis is worked through a comprehension of the unconscious drives tendencies, which allows apprehending the phenomenon of the reproduction of what one intends to fight. While problematizing the place of psychoanalysis in public policies, it considers a confluence of different types of impossible, in a way that both psychoanalysis and public policies find themselves dealing with the impossibility of full public and private satisfaction. The theory of discourses and the recognition of the decoy contained in welfare policies allow us to differentiate how each of these areas deals with its impossible. From a discursive twist, it points to the risk of the reproduction of structural conditions in the maintenance of a pernicious status quo entropy. This thesis circumscribes the ethical, clinical and political orientations of psychoanalysis and its place in public policies, with regard to conceive it as a contradictory device within the State's power mechanisms. It is considered the place of the non-whole in politics and gives as an example the Finnish mental health policy, in order that psychoanalysis does not represent a kind of impairment in civilization. This work emphasizes that in different policies, services and programs, it is possible to find an orientation that is contrary to State power mechanisms, which, paradoxically, can be more effective, efficient and satisfactory than these mechanisms. Lastly, it investigates whether there is a way of making policy that is compatible with the psychoanalysis politics and, finally, approaches the subject of research from the perspective of revolution and subversion as processes that guide an analyst