Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2015.tde-29092015-171510
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandra Giacomet
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Schmidt, Maria Luisa Sandoval (President)
Barros, Denise Dias
Luz, Renato Dente
Sato, Leny
Stumpf, Marianne Rossi
Title in Portuguese
Abrindo possibilidades de expressão: como os surdos observam e interpretam o mundo?
Keywords in Portuguese
Experiência de vida
Expressão do corpo
Narrativas
Pluralidade dos mundos
Psicologia
Surdo
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo é apresentar as múltiplas experiências humanas e subjetivas das pessoas surdas, e seus modos singulares de viver, sentir e refletir a vida. Para responder à questão norteadora, como os surdos observam e interpretam o mundo?, subdividi em quatro temas as narrativas advindas das entrevistas: 1) Família; 2) Comunidade Surda; 3) Educação e 4) Representação Social da Surdez e dos Surdos. E das anotações de campo, os temas: 1) Cultura Surda; 2) Acessibilidade; e 3) Corpo que Sinaliza. Nesta composição, busquei apoio teórico em Lane (1992) por descrever e refletir a cultura surda americana, servindo de comparação à cultura surda brasileira. Participaram das entrevistas cinco interlocutores surdos. Como método, optei por usar as narrativas, Benjamin (1985) das experiências de vida dos interlocutores, cedidas por meio das entrevistas e das anotações no diário de campo. Para transcrever/traduzir as entrevistas, Brito (1995) apresentou-se como uma importante interlocutora do campo da Linguística, para fundamentar sobre o sistema de transcrição dos enunciados da Língua de Sinais. As considerações finais foram elaboradas a partir dos campos da Antropologia (Augé, 1997; 1999); Sociologia (Bauman, 2003; 2005); Psicanálise (Safra, 2006; 2009) e Estudos Surdos (Strobel, 2009; Quadros, 2007). As formações subjetivas; as heterogêneas experiências de vida; o mundo de relações com o outro; as premissas culturais que conduzem suas vidas; aspectos particulares e universais de sua historicidade; o contato com a arte, a poesia, a espiritualidade e com as diversas possibilidades de expressão humana, entre outros, são indicativos que nos levam a compreender o modo singular que cada um dos interlocutores observa e interpreta o mundo
Title in English
Opening up possibilities of expression: how do deaf people observe and interpret the world?
Keywords in English
Body expression
Deaf
Diversity of worlds
Life experience
Narratives
Poetry
Psychology
Abstract in English
The aim of this study is to demonstrate the multiple subjective and human's experiences of deaf people and their singular ways of living, feeling and reflecting life. To answer the guiding question "how do deaf people observe and interpret the world?, I have subdivided the interviews narratives into four topics: 1) Family; 2) Deaf Community; 3) Education; 4) Social Representation of Deafness and Deaf People. And the notes taken from the field material, the following topics: 1) Deaf Culture; 2) Accessibility; 3) Body Language. In this structure I have sought theoretical support from Lane (1992) based on his description and reflection on american deaf culture, serving as comparison to the brazilian deaf culture. Five deaf interlocutors have participated in the interviews. As the chosen method, I decided to use the narratives, Benjamin (1985) from the interlocutors' life experiences, obtained from the interviews and the notes taken from the field material. To transcribe/translate the interviews, Brito (1995) presented herself as an important interlocutor in the field of the Linguistic, in order to substantiate the transcription of the system set out in Sign Language. The final considerations have been elaborated based on the field s of A nthropology ( Augé, 1997; 1999) ; Sociology ( Bauman, 2003; 2005); Psychoanalysis ( Safra, 2006; 2009) and Deaf Studies ( Strobel, 2009; Quadros, 2007) . The subjective development ; the diverse lifes experience; the world of relationships with other s ; the different cultural precepts that lead their lives ; individual and universal aspects of their stories ; the contact with art, poetry , spirituality and with the different possibilities of human expression , among others things , are indicative that lead us to understand the singular way that each one of the interlocutors observe and interpret the world