Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2010.tde-29102010-160230
Document
Author
Full name
Nanci Fonseca Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Crochik, Jose Leon (President)
Albertini, Paulo
Maar, Wolfgang Leo
Mello, Sylvia Leser de
Sass, Odair
Title in Portuguese
A conduta moral na administração pública: um estudo com ocupantes de cargos comissionados
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração pública
Ética
Moral
Teoria Crítica
Trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho teve como finalidade investigar a conduta moral presente no trabalho na administração pública a partir da percepção de sujeitos ocupantes de cargos de chefias ou de assessorias em órgãos públicos no Estado de São Paulo. As discussões baseiam-se em reflexões de pensadores da Teoria Critica, em particular em obras de Adorno, Horkheimer e Marcuse. Para o estudo sobre a moralidade foram estabelecidos dois aspectos de investigação que discutem os seus efeitos e suas manifestações na conduta ética no contexto do trabalho no serviço público: a racionalidade e o funcionamento da administração pública; e a moralidade do indivíduo. Os dados e as percepções dos sujeitos foram colhidos por meio de entrevista semidirigida. A discussão dos dados apontou que a forma de funcionamento e a racionalidade presentes na administração pública mantêm um ambiente e uma lógica que favorecem condutas que rompem com a moralidade que considera o indivíduo e o coletivo. A formação do indivíduo na atualidade tem favorecido condutas voltadas para interesses privados. Ambos os aspectos apresentam efeitos na moralidade e na conduta dos indivíduos no trabalho. O estudo identificou sujeitos que mantêm a capacidade para a autorreflexão, fundamental para a resistência à violação da ética. O estudo aponta algumas indicações para contribuir com objetivos educacionais que considerem os aspectos subjetivos e psicológicos e que possam repercutir na moralidade
Title in English
The moral conduct in public administration: a study accomplished with those who hold commissioned positions
Keywords in English
Critical Theory
Ethics
Labour
Morality
Public Administration
Abstract in English
The objective of this essay was to investigate the moral conduct at work within public administration, from the perception of individuals who hold chief or consulting positions in public institutions of the State of São Paulo. The discussions are based on reflections of theorists of the Critical Theory, particularly on publications of Adorno, Horkheimer and Marcuse. For the study about morality, two aspects of investigation have been established in order to discuss its effects and manifestations on ethical conduct at work within public service: the rationality and functioning of public administration; and the morality of the individual. The data and the perceptions of the individuals have been gathered through semi directed interviews. The discussion of the data has indicated that the organization and the rationality observed in public administration foster an environment and a logic that favor conducts which break up with the morality that takes into consideration the individual and the collectivity. Today, the individuals qualification has been favoring behaviors aimed at private interests. Both aspects influence the individuals morality and the behavior at work. This essay has identified individuals who keep their ability of self-reflection, which is fundamental to withstand ethical violation. The essay points out some recommendations that aim to contribute to educational objectives which take into consideration psychological and subjective aspects and that can also influence morality