Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2004.tde-30052006-162802
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Célia Rabello Malta Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Macedo, Lino de (President)
Brenelli, Rosely Palermo
Leme, Maria Isabel da Silva
Oliveira, Vera Maria Barros de
Souza, Maria Thereza Costa Coelho de
Title in Portuguese
Formação docente em oficinas de jogos : indicadores de mediação da aprendizagem
Keywords in Portuguese
competência profissional
formação de professores
jogos
mediação da aprendizagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Propõe um modelo de formação continuada de professores do ensino fundamental através de oficinas de jogos e supervisão de sua prática em sala de aula. A estrutura e os recursos usados nas oficinas consideram uma abordagem construtivista do jogo articulada com uma metodologia de mediação da aprendizagem. Os dados foram obtidos pela análise de relatos e observações gravadas em vídeo. Nos resultados analisou-se um caso, dentre os nove participantes do estudo, sobre o processo formativo de uma professora da 3a. Série do Ensino Fundamental. Foram identificados os seguintes indicadores da competência na função mediadora do professor: coordenação eficaz nas atividades coletivas, necessidade de planejar e de refletir sobre a ação, criação de contextos significativos para o jogo, uso de estratégias mediadoras na construção do conhecimento pelos alunos. Concluiu-se que a prática dos jogos pelas professoras, a análise do próprio processo cognitivo e o dos alunos, o planejamento das estratégias e a discussão sobre a ação realizada contribuem para a tomada de consciência do professor sobre sua função mediadora nos processos de aprendizagem e para progressiva segurança e autonomia na mediação dos mesmos. Recomenda-se o emprego dos indicadores analisados para a formação docente em métodos ativos de ensino.
Title in English
Games workshops and teacher training : learning mediation indicators
Keywords in English
games
learning mediation
professional competence
teacher education
Abstract in English
The work proposes a model for the ongoing training of primary school teachers through games workshops and the practical supervision of the same in the classroom. The structure and the resources used in the workshops adopt a constructivist approach to games articulated via a learning mediation methodology. Data were obtained via analysis of reports and video-taped observation. From among the nine participants in the study, one case was analyzed involving the formation process of a third grade teacher. The following indicators of competency in the teacher’s mediatory function were identified: effective coordination in collective activities, the need to plan and reflect on the action, the creation of significant contexts for the game and the use of mediation strategies in the construction of knowledge by students. It was concluded that the practice of games by the teachers, the analysis of their own and their pupils cognitive processes, the planning of the strategies and discussion of the action performed contribute to the teacher’s awareness of his/her function as a mediator in learning processes and to progressive security and autonomy in the mediation of these processes. The employment of the indicators analyzed is recommended in teacher training in active teaching methods.