Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2013.tde-30072013-120530
Document
Author
Full name
Andrea Bianchini Tocchio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Lerner, Rogerio (President)
Leite, Maria Madalena Januario
Souza, Audrey Setton Lopes de
Title in Portuguese
Educação permanente de profissionais de enfermagem da atenção básica à saúde a partir de indicadores clínicos de risco para o desenvolvimento infantil
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento infantil
Educação permanente
Equipe de enfermagem
Psicanálise
Saúde coletiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Formações de profissionais de saúde nem sempre abordam a subjetividade do bebê, deixando uma lacuna entre aspectos psíquicos do desenvolvimento infantil e seus eventuais problemas. A educação permanente em saúde (EPS) é uma política de formação de trabalhadores da saúde a partir de estratégias de ensino contextualizadas e participativas para a transformação de práticas. Assim, realizamos uma proposta de educação permanente com estratégias formativas dirigidas às profissionais de enfermagem do município de Embu, com a transmissão de Indicadores Clínicos de Risco para o Desenvolvimento Infantil - IRDI, que verifica a instalação da constituição psíquica e do desenvolvimento do bebê de até 18 meses. Objetivos: Acompanhar efeitos de ações formativas, considerando 2 contextos: em que medida os participantes se apropriam dos fundamentos do IRDI e do aspecto relacional entre bebê e seus familiares, e verificar como os profissionais acompanham a população infantil em seus dispositivos de saúde com o uso do protocolo. Método: Como estratégias formativas, efetuamos uma intervenção em educação permanente ao longo de 1 ano e 6 meses, estruturada com 4 encontros onde foram apresentados aspectos formais das 4 faixas etárias do IRDI, sendo intercalados por monitorias em serviço feitas pela pesquisadora. Os objetivos desse trabalho foram respondidos a partir de evidências em 3 âmbitos: 1- 12 profissionais que fizeram a formação (grupo intervenção) responderam, antes e após a mesma, a questionários quanto à sua prática com bebês para a comparação dos resultados obtidos; as respostas também foram comparadas com as de profissionais que não passaram pela formação, servindo como grupo controle. As respostas foram classificadas quantitativamente em 2 categorias: aspectos físicos e aspectos psicológicos, tais como citação da interação mãe/bebê de forma inespecífica e menção à interação de maneira refinada, citando itens do IRDI ou seus fundamentos. 2- evidências de transformações, quantitativas e qualitativas, quanto à concepção de aspectos psicológicos, ao longo do tempo, do grupo que participou da intervenção. 3- discussão de alguns sentidos, tanto favorecedores quanto defensivos, que a formação teve para os que passaram por ela. Resultados: As análises quantitativas indicam que houve uma intensificação e especificação de menção de aspectos subjetivos da interação do bebê com seus cuidadores e consideração da importância disso para o desenvolvimento infantil pelo grupo intervenção. As análises qualitativas evidenciaram que ao considerarmos a subjetividade dos participantes e demais envolvidos na educação permanente ficamos diante da possibilidade de ressignificar práticas, bem como de relações dos profissionais estabelecidas entre seus familiares, pacientes, equipe de trabalho e com o próprio trabalho. Considerações Finais: As ações em educação permanente propostas nesse trabalho nem sempre ocorreram conforme suas diretrizes, no entanto, atingimos uma apropriação de aspectos emocionais do desenvolvimento infantil a partir de diferentes níveis: cognitivo, subjetivo e institucional. Conclui-se que para possibilitar avanços mais efetivos em intervenções de educação permanente para apropriação do IRDI, se faz necessária uma formação pouco técnica e mais aproximativa/subjetiva com acompanhamento contínuo dos participantes, além do apoio e da participação institucional das gerências e secretarias dos serviços de saúde envolvidos
Title in English
Continuing education of primary healthcare nursing professionals using Clinical Risk Indicators for Child Development
Keywords in English
Childhood development
Continuing education
Nursing team
Psychoanalysis
Public health
Abstract in English
Introduction: Proposals for continuing education do not always consider the subjectivity, therefore creating a gap in the training of healthcare professionals in relation to psychological aspects of child development and its potential problems. Continuing Healthcare Education (CHE) is a policy of training of healthcare workers from contextualized and participatory teaching strategies so transformation in practices it is achieved. Accordingly, we conducted training strategies directed at nursing staff of the county of Embu, with the approach of Clinical Risk Indicators for Child Development (CRICD) Indicadores Clínicos de Risco para o Desenvolvimento Infantil (IRDI), which verifies the installation of the psychic constitution and development of the baby up to 18 months. Objectives: Monitor the effects of formative actions, considering two contexts: the extent to which participants take in consideration the fundamentals of CRICD and the relational aspect between babies and their families, and verify how the healthcare professionals monitor the child population regarding their health using protocol. Method: As training strategies, we establish a continuing education program during 1 year and 6 months with 4 structured meetings where they were presented formal aspects of the CRICD 4 age groups, being combined with the formal meetings several tutoring in service made by the researcher. The objectives of this work were completed from evidence in three areas: 1 - 12 healthcare professionals who have attend the CRICD training (intervention group) responded, before and after it, the questionnaires regarding their practice with babies to compare the results obtained; the responses were also compared with professionals who have not gone through training, serving as a control group. Responses were classified quantitatively into 2 categories: physical aspects and psychological aspects, such as statement of mother/baby interaction in a nonspecifically manner and reference of a refined way of interaction, mentioning items of CRICD or its foundations. 2 - evidence of transformation, in both quantitative and qualitative, on the design of psychological aspect, over time with the group that took place in the intervention. 3 - discussion of some meanings, taking in consideration both facilitates and defensives, of that training for the healthcare professionals who had passed through it. Results: Quantitative analysis indicated that there was an intensification and specification in the subjective aspects of the interaction between babies and their guardians, and therefore the consideration of the importance of this manner for the child development by intervention group. Qualitative analyzes showed that when considering the subjectivity of the participants and others involved in continuing education we are faced with the possibility of re-signifying practices, as well as the professional relationships established between their families, patients, team work and the work itself. Final Considerations: The actions in continuing education proposals in this work were not always in accordance with their guidelines, however, reached a settlement with the emotional aspects of child development from different levels: cognitive, subjective and institutional. We conclude that to enable more effectiveness interventions in continuing education for appropriating CRICD, a highly technical training is not needed but instead a more subjective one with continuous monitoring of participants as well as the support and participation from institutional managements departments of the healthcare services involved