Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2013.tde-30082013-163938
Document
Author
Full name
Thaís Seltzer Goldstein
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Schmidt, Maria Luisa Sandoval (President)
Barretto, Kleber Duarte
Cromberg, Renata Udler
Goncalves Filho, Jose Moura
Machado, Adriana Marcondes
Title in Portuguese
Psicologia e mundo contemporâneo: o que quer e o que pode essa clínica?
Keywords in Portuguese
Clínica
Ética
Mundo contemporâneo
Pesquisa qualitativa
Psicologia
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é compreender e discutir alguns temas que atravessam o mundo contemporâneo para identificar elementos críticos e úteis à formação em psicologia, em especial, no campo das práticas clínicas. Por meio de uma metodologia qualitativa, fez-se um estudo teórico atrelado à análise de entrevistas concedidas por profissionais filiados a diferentes abordagens que atuam há pelo menos duas décadas no campo da clínica. Como questões ética e tecnicamente desafiadoras à clínica contemporânea, destacam-se a solidão, os processos de desenraizamento, a crise dos símbolos e papéis de autoridade, a banalização e a disseminação de violências (explícitas e sutis), a impaciência e a indiferença dos sujeitos, a perda da dignidade do sofrimento (que vem sendo sistematicamente patologizado e medicalizado), a mercantilização de valores, instituições, corpos e relações humanas, a terceirização de responsabilidades (a especialistas), a invasão da infância por valores e práticas do mundo adulto, os efeitos e as possibilidades da imersão no mundo virtual, o empobrecimento subjetivo associado à dificuldade de narrar e simbolizar experiências, o aumento de comportamentos compulsivos e irrefletidos, a privatização de bens e espaços públicos e a diminuição de experiências políticas e comunitárias
Title in English
Psychology and the Contemporary World: What Does This Practice Strive For and What Can it Actually do?
Keywords in English
Clinical Practices
Contemporary World
Ethics
Psychology
Qualitative Research
Abstract in English
The main objective of this thesis is to comprehend and to discuss some topics in contemporary societies, in order to look for critical and useful elements for training and education in psychology, particularly regarding its clinical practices. Qualitative methods were used to carry out a theoretical study combined with the analysis of interviews made with professionals from different approaches, who have been working as psychologists for at least two decades. Ethical and technical issues which surfaced as particularly challenging to contemporary clinical psychology were: loneliness; uprooting processes; the crisis of authority symbols and roles; trivialization and spreading of violence (both explicit and subtle); peoples impatience and indifference; the loss of dignity to which suffering has been subjected (having been widely medicalized and pathologized); commercialization of values, institutions, bodies and human relations; outsourcing of responsibilities (to experts); takeover of childhood by adult values and practices; effects and possibilities of immersion in the virtual world; subjective impoverishment associated with the difficulties of symbolizing experiences and narrating them; increase in compulsive and unthinking behaviours; privatization of public assets and places; decrease in political and community experiences, among others