Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2019.tde-01042019-095044
Document
Author
Full name
Maristela Stoianov
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Gualtieri, Mirella (President)
Costa, Marcelo Fernandes da
Crispim, Ana Carla
Schor, Paulo
Title in Portuguese
Análise psicométrica de um questionário para avaliação do impacto da alteração de visão de cores
Keywords in Portuguese
Daltonismo
Defeitos da visão cromática
Discromatopsia
Função visual
Impacto
Percepção de cores
Visão de cores
Abstract in Portuguese
Muitas atividades da rotina humana são codificadas por cor. Disfunções na percepção das cores podem ocorrer por um grande número de causas, sejam elas congênitas ou adquiridas. A ênfase sobre o mais preciso levantamento de dados confirma que a prevalência de deficiência de indivíduos do sexo masculino caucasianos europeus é de cerca de 8% e que a prevalência em populações asiáticas é entre 4% e 5%. No ano de 2015, Bastos desenvolveu um questionário para avaliação do impacto da discromatopsia entre indivíduos adultos. Medir aspectos psicossociais, processos psíquicos e comportamentais envolve uma série de conteúdos matemáticos e caracterizações que podem ajudar a mostrar a validade e confiabilidade de perguntas e respostas por mais simples que pareça esse processo. O objetivo desse trabalho foi analisar a fidedignidade desse questionário e adequá-lo a uma futura análise fatorial. Pudemos observar que o constructo QUESTIONÁRIO PILOTO DE AVALIAÇÃO DO IMPACTO DA DISCROMATOPSIA CONGÊNITA é multidimensional. A ferramenta que foi escolhida para avalia-lo demonstra que seu item tem objetividade, simplicidade, clareza, relevância, precisão, variedade, modalidade, tipicidade e credibilidade. Esses critérios foram avaliados por juízes com desempenho habitual em interpretação de textos. O coeficiente Alfa de Cronbach demonstra uma congruência sólida entre os itens do questionário. Mesmo quando esse foi avaliado em suas dimensões, os coeficientes continuaram significantemente relacionados mostrando que essa é uma ferramenta de qualidade. Os resultados demonstram que o constructo apresenta boa fidedignidade e é de fundamental importância pois os métodos psicofísicos não correlacionam a suas análises ao real impacto que a alteração de visão de cores pode causar nesse grupo populacional
Title in English
Reliability analysis of a questionnaire to access the impact of changing color vision among dichromatic people
Keywords in English
Chondromatopsia
Chromatic vision defects
Color blindness
Color vision
Impact
Perception of colors
Visual function
Abstract in English
Many human routine activities are color-coded. Dysfunctions in the perception of colors can occur for a great number of causes, whether they are congenital or acquired. The emphasis on the most accurate data collection confirms that the prevalence of European Caucasian male deficiency is approximatedely 8% and that the prevalence in Asian populations is between 4% and 5%. In 2015, Bastos developed a questionnaire to assess the impact of dyschromatopsia among adult subjects. Measuring psychosocial aspects, psychic and behavioral processes involves a series of mathematical content and characterizations that can help show the validity and reliability of questions and answers as simple as this process may seem. The objective of this study was to analyze the reliability of this questionnaire and to adapt it for future factorial analyses. We could observe that the construct "PILOT QUESTIONNAIRE FOR EVALUATING THE IMPACT OF CONGENITAL DISCROMATOPSY" is multidimensional. The tool that has been chosen to evaluate it demonstrates that its items have objectivity, simplicity, clarity, relevance, precision, variety, modality, typicity and credibility. These criteria were evaluated by judges with a permissive performance in the interpretation of texts. Cronbach's Alfa coefficient demonstrates a solid congruence between the items in the questionnaire. Even when it was evaluated in its dimensions, the coefficients continued to be significantly related, showing that this is a quality tool. The results demonstrate that the construct presents good reliability and is of fundamental importance since the psychophysical methods do not correlate their analyses with the real impact that the alteration of color vision can cause in this population group