Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2011.tde-02052011-142412
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Teixeira Fiquer
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Gorenstein, Clarice (President)
Boggio, Paulo Sérgio
Meyer, Sonia Beatriz
Moreira, Daniel Fuentes
Moreno, Ricardo Alberto
Title in Portuguese
Comunicação não-verbal e depressão: uso de indicadores não-verbais para avaliação de gravidade, melhora clínica e prognóstico
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação não-verbal
Depressão
Diagnóstico
Etologia humana
Habilidades sociais
Neuropsicologia
Prognóstico
Psicopatologia
Respostas emocionais
Abstract in Portuguese
Depressão é um transtorno de humor de alta prevalência e repercussões negativas para o indivíduo do ponto de vista físico, psicológico e social. Entre os múltiplos aspectos da doença ainda pouco investigados está o comportamento expressivo não-verbal que pode indicar emoções, pensamentos e intenções automáticos que ocasionam problemas interpessoais e piora da depressão. O objetivo desta tese foi investigar o papel da comunicação não-verbal como parâmetro para avaliar características diagnósticas, prognósticas e de melhora clínica da depressão. Para tanto, foram usadas técnicas etológicas para observação de: 1) indicadores não-verbais de pacientes deprimidos (em associação com medidas clínicas e neuropsicológicas); e 2) fatores comportamentais de envolvimento não-verbal de pacientes e do entrevistador. A tese foi dividida em duas partes. Na Parte I apresentam-se estudos que enfocam o comportamento de pacientes deprimidos (n=40) submetidos a três diferentes condições de tratamento com Estimulação Elétrica Transcraniana de Corrente Contínua (ETCC). Pacientes foram avaliados no pré (T0) e pós-tratamento (T1) por meio de escalas para mensuração de sintomas depressivos (medidas clínicas); bateria de testes neuropsicológicos; e entrevistas filmadas. A análise das filmagens foi feita com catálogo de registro de frequência de comportamentos nãoverbais de pacientes (etograma), desenvolvido por nosso grupo de pesquisa. Encontramos que silêncio dos pacientes e menos movimentos expressivos faciais e de cabeça relacionam-se a maior intensidade da depressão, sendo que silêncio em T0 prediz pior prognóstico em T1. Mediante melhora clínica, indicadores de emoções negativas decrescem (ex. choro, testa franzida) enquanto de interesse interpessoal aumentam (ex. contato ocular, yes-nooding). Pacientes também apresentam alterações em funções mnêmicas de longo prazo, atencionais e executivas. Mediante melhora clínica, o desempenho aumenta nas tarefas executivas e atencionais. Melhor performance em tarefa de atenção focada em T0, entretanto, associou-se a menos afetos positivos em T1. Os resultados indicam que a depressão compromete o funcionamento afetivo, cognitivo e expressivo dos pacientes e que indicadores não-verbais apresentam padrão mais consistente de associação com medidas clínicas do que variáveis neuropsicológicas. Na Parte II, apresentam-se estudos que enfocam a interação de pacientes deprimidos (n=38) com seu entrevistador (n=1). Pacientes foram submetidos a tratamento medicamentoso e avaliados no pré (T0) e pós-tratamento (T1) por meio de medidas clínicas e entrevistas filmadas. A análise das filmagens foi feita com um etograma de registro de frequência e duração de comportamentos de pacientes e do entrevistador. Encontramos que comportamentos nãoverbais de envolvimento de pacientes (fator Esforço Comunicativo, EC) e do entrevistador (fator Encorajamento, EN) estão associados e aumentam ao longo da interação. O ajuste (convergência) entre EC e EN ao longo da entrevista associa-se com satisfação dos pacientes. EC em T0 prediz redução de afetos negativos em T1 e, após melhora clínica, EC e EN aumentam. Portanto, o comportamento de busca por suporte social associa-se a maior apoio do entrevistador e este aumento de envolvimento pode indicar melhora clínica. O conjunto de achados sugere que a comunicação não-verbal, avaliada com técnicas etológicas, transmite informações relevantes associadas à gravidade, melhora clínica e prognóstico da depressão
Title in English
Nonverbal communication and depression: the use of non-verbal indicators for assessment of severity, clinical improvement and prognosis
Keywords in English
Diagnosis
Emotional responses
Human ethology
Major depression
Neuropsychology
Nonverbal communication
Prognosis
Psychopathology
Social hability
Abstract in English
Depression is a highly prevalent mood disorder bearing negative consequences for individuals in physical, psychological and social domains. Among the many aspects of the disease which remain poorly understood, the expressive nonverbal behavior of sufferers is an important example: it has been highlighted as an indicator of emotions, automatic thoughts and intentions which can lead to interpersonal problems and worsening of depression. The aim of this thesis is to investigate the role of such nonverbal communication in the evaluation of depression diagnosis, prognosis and clinical response. To this end, we conducted an ethological observation where we analyzed: 1) non-verbal indicators of depressed patients (in combination with clinical and neuropsychological measures), and 2) behavioral factors of nonverbal involvement of patients and their interviewers. This thesis is divided in two parts. Part I presents studies focused on the behavior of patients (n=40) treated with different types of Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation (tDCS). Patients are evaluated before (T0) and after treatment (T1) through clinical scales for the assessment of depressive symptoms, neuropsychological tests, and the analysis of videotaped interviews. The analysis of interviews is based on an ethogram developed by our research group, wherein the frequencies of nonverbal behaviors of patients are registered. We found that silence, as well as low levels of expressive facial and head movements were related to higher depression severity. Silence at T0 also predicted poor prognosis at T1. There was a decrease in the frequency of indicators of negative emotions (e.g. crying, frowning) and increase in pro-social indicators (e.g. eyes contact, yes-nooding) upon clinical improvement. Patients also showed alterations in long-term memory, attention and executive functions. Their performance increased in executive and attentional tasks, upon clinical improvement. However, a better performance in the focused attention task at T0 was associated with less positive affect at T1. The results indicate that depression affects the patients emotional, cognitive and expressive functioning. In addition, non-verbal indicators showed a more consistent pattern of being associated with clinical measures than with neuropsychological measures. In Part II, we show studies focused on the interaction of depressed patients (n=38) with their interviewer (n=1). Patients treated with psychopharmacotherapy were evaluated before (T0) and after treatment (T1) through clinical scales, and videotaped interviews. Interviews were analyzed through the use of an ethogram which considers frequency and duration of both patients and interviewer behaviors. We found that nonverbal behaviors of involvement of patients (Speaking Effort factor, SE) and their interviewer (Encouragement factor, EN) were correlated and both of them increased during the interaction. The adjustment (convergence) between SE and EN during the interview was associated with patient satisfaction. SE at T0 predicted a reduction of negative affect at T1. Additionally, both factors increased after clinical improvement. Therefore, the support seeking behavior is associated with support giving behavior of the interviewer. The increase of both involvement behaviors may therefore indicate clinical improvement. Taken together, these findings suggest that nonverbal communication, when evaluated by ethological techniques, can convey important information on the severity, prognosis and amenability to clinical improvement of depression