Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2016.tde-08012016-083312
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Alice Loreto de Miranda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Resende, Briseida Dogo de (President)
Ferreira, Renata Goncalves
Mauro, Patricia Izar
Title in Portuguese
Estratégias de forrageio e uso de informação por macacos-prego (Sapajus sp.) semi-livres
Keywords in Portuguese
Comportamento social
Etologia cognitiva
Forrageamento animal
Macaco-prego
Abstract in Portuguese
O comportamento observado de animais não humanos sugere processamento de informação e tomada de decisão. Diferentes espécies exibem diferenças qualitativas quando a como informação é processada e utilizada, parcialmente graças ao contexto ecológico. Macacos-prego são animais que forrageiam socialmente, com cada indivíduo vivendo em um contexto social distinto, o que afeta suas oportunidades de alimentar-se. O presente projeto propôs um experimento de campo, com plataformas de madeira e amendoins como recompensa, com o objetivo de identificar diferenças quanto à estratégia de forrageio. Ainda, compreender se fatores sociais como hierarquia, parentesco e proximidade influenciam na oportunidade de um animal forragear e utilizar fontes de informação distintas. Encontramos que hierarquia foi um fator crucial quanto à estratégia adotada e no tipo de informação utilizada. Ao utilizar informação social, indivíduos foram seletivos quanto à identidade da fonte de informação, mostrando uma preferência por seguir as escolhas de animais jovens e batedores ativos
Title in English
Foraging Strategies and information use in semi-free ranging Capuchin monkeys (Sapajus sp.)
Keywords in English
Animal foraging
Capuchin monkey
Cognitive ethology
Social behavior
Abstract in English
When foraging, non-human animals are observed performing actions suggestive of information processing and decision making. Different species show qualitative differences as to how information is processed and used, partially due to its ecological context. Capuchin monkeys are primates that forage socially, with each individual living in a single social context, what affects its opportunity to forage. This project proposes an experimental protocol, aided by wooden platforms and peanuts as rewards, to identify differences in foraging strategies and understand if social factors, such as hierarchy, kinship and proximity, influence ones opportunities to forage and use distinct sources of information. We found that hierarchy play a major role on the strategy adopted and this is reflected on type of information used. Also when using social information, individuals were selective with respect to the identity of the source of information, showing a preference for following young and active foragers